Summerland Secondary School presented bursaries and scholarships to graduating students on June 28.
Anne Lusted Memorial Bursary, Caitlyn Anderson
Canadian Parents for French Bursary, Sacha Perry-Fagant
Carla Wiersma Memorial Bursary, Miriam Bambey
Cliff Mercer Memorial Bursary, Kyla Hodson and Amber Wood
CUPE Local 1136 District of Summerland Bursary, Megan Bradford, Mikayla Hughes, Isabella Stewner
Dora Turner Memorial Bursary, Connie Bambey
Doreen Tait Memorial Bursary, Darby Selinger
Dulcie Marjorie Doell Bursary, Carmen Huber
Eleanor Knorr Bursary, Chanpreet Hundal, Jordan Hoey
Faith Rebekah Lodge 32 Bursary, Quinn Miller
Fred Kato Bursary, Joelle Smythe
FutureBook Bursary, Michaella Haidenger
Gary Neil Blumhagen Bursary, Caitlin Lamb
George McEachern Memorial Bursary, Cassidy Yurechko-Clements
Gerard McHale Memorial Bursary, Brant Sopow
Glenfir School Society Legacy Award, Graham Brownlee
Glenn Blystone Bursary, Nicole Kelf
Gordon Ritchie Bursary, Reena Sharma, Keegan Koning
Gordon Smith Rotary Club Bursary, Hayley Petkau, Amanda West
Greenhouse Club Bursary, Ryan Varchol, Greg Nixon, Graham Brownlee
Hubert James Gibbs Bursary, Christina Holtjer
Ivan and Stevie Ross Bursary, Keanna Walsh
Ivy Mason Bursary, Riley Greenwood
Janet Ritchie Bursary, Andrea Naim
Jen and Bob Tingley Bursary, Tanisha Pretty
Joseph Lamb Memorial Bursary, Hayley Speers
Karen Laidman Memorial Bursary, Brant Sopow
Ken Boothe Memorial Bursary, Adrianna McMillen
Kinsmen Club of Summerland Bursary, Mikayla Nelson
Kiwanis Club of Summerland Bursary, Rebecca Fedelli
Kiwanis Club of Summerland - John Tamblyn Memorial Bursary, Lindsey Jenner
Kyle McKenzie Memorial Bursary, Riley Greenwood
Ladies Auxiliary to the Royal Cdn. Legion Bursary, Paige Miskiman and Sabrina Maaske
Leona Claes Memorial Music Award Bursary, Sacha Perry-Fagant
Magda Fenwick Bursary, Justin Sieben
Mina Elizabeth Millie Bursary, Emily Schatz
Nesters Market Bursary, Kindree Clay
Okanagan Fest-of-Ale Society Bursary, Keegan Koning
Okanagan Hindu Temple and Culture Society Bursary, Amber Wood
Okanagan Skaha Principal/V. P. Association Bursary, Alexa Brickenden
Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Tech Bursary, Amanda West
Okanagan College Community Spirit Award, Andrea Millman, Amanda Mitchell
Order of the Eastern Star - Edina Chapter #33, Amanda Mitchell
Pat and Howard Jordan Bursary, Connor De Melo
Paul and Goldie Charles Memorial Bursary, Christina Holtjer
Pennie Jamieson Memorial Bursary, Susan Watkins
Penticton and District Community Resources, Rachel Klassen
Penny Lane - Art Sewell Memorial Bursary, Megan Bradford
Penny Lane - Bela Blystone Memorial Bursary, Michaella Haidenger
Ralph MacKenzie Scott Bursary, Maia Pidperyhora
Registered Massage Therapists Bursary, Megan Bradford
Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 22 Bursary, Brittany Taylor and Karina Houston
Ruth Dale Memorial Bursary, Josef Zagrodney
Sam Hanon Memorial Bursary, Ryan Varchol
St. Stephens Anglican Church Bursary, Caitlin Anderson
Student Alumni Pay it Forward Bursary, Brenan Swenson and Rianne Haag
Summerland Baptist Church Bursary, Evan Erdt
Summerland Community Arts Council Bursary, Alexa Brickenden
Summerland and District Credit Union Bursary, Nicole Hodgson, Ryan Varchol, Lindsey Jenner, Sacha Perry-Fagant and Stephan Ota-Demers
Summerland Girls Softball Bursary, Michaella Haidenger and Mikayla Nelson
Summerland Golf and Country Club Bursary, Sydney Clement
Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Endowment Bursary, Apinder Saran
Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Bursary, Andrea Millman, Karina Houston, Hannah Young and Mikayla Hughes
Summerland Secondary School Careers Bursary, Kelsey Fehr
Summerland Sportsmen’s Association Bursary, Matthew Jones
Summerland Women’s Institute Bursary, Justine Noble
Summerland Yacht Club Bursary, Lindsey Jenner and Sacha Perry-Fagant
Thelma Rothwell Bursary, Shantaia Broeckx and Greg Nixon
Tom Kato Award Bursary, Josef Zagrodney
Vivian Hopkins Memorial Bursary, Brittany Taylor
Wish, Kwok & Associates, Nicole Smed
Dogwood District 67 Scholarship, Graham Brownlee, Sydney Clement, Connor De Melo, Michaella Haidenger, Chanpreet Hundal, Lindsey Jenner, Clayton Leardo, Andrea Millman, Amanda Mitchell, Greg Nixon, Sacha Perry-Fagant, Ryan Varchol and Cassidy Yurechko-Clements
Janet Ritchie Award of Excellence Scholarship, Graham Brownlee
Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Scholarship, Mia Pidperyhora
Iris A.Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship, Greg Nixon, Connie Bambey and Darby Selinger
Kinsmen Club of Summerland Scholarship, Miriam Bambey
Summerland Scholarship, Sacha Perry-Fagant
Manders Memorial Scholarship, Josef Zagrodney
Penticton Medical Society Scholarship, Mikayla Hughes
Matsu Memorial Scholarship and Verrier Award, Greg Nixon