Summerland Fall Fair trophies

The following trophies were awarded at the Summerland Fall Fair.

  • Sep. 25, 2013 8:00 a.m.

The following trophies were awarded at the Summerland Fall Fair.

Detailed awards for individual categories will be listed in next week’s edition of the Summerland Review.

BCFGA Trophy, adult fruit high aggregate, Tom Kinvig.

C.A. Walter Trophy, best apples, Tom Kinvig.

Denby Shield, adult vegetables high aggregate, Alex MacKay.

Bess Halleran Memorial, dairy high aggregate, Denise MacDonald.

CHOR Shield, wine, beer and cider high aggregate, William Chidlow.

Sumac Ridge Estate Winery best grape wine, Alvise Varisco.

Arthur Halleran Memorial Trophy, best decorated table, Catey Lewis.

T.S. Manning Trophy, adult flowers high aggregate, Linda McIntosh.

C. Napier Higgin Cup, best annuals, not awarded.

NOCA Cup, best asters, Linda McIntosh.

Palmer Cup, best begonias, Dianne Roberge.

W.H. Malkin Cup, best dahlias, Linda McIntosh.

Elliott Trophy, best cactus dahlia, Robin McHale.

Nat May Memorial Cup, best dahlia bloom, Karan Bowyer.

F.R. Ganzeveld Cup, best gladioli, Linda McIntosh.

Atkinson Bowl, best basket, not awarded

Tait Memorial Bowl, best table arrangement, Jane Coady.

Art Club Trophy, handicraft and hobbies high aggregate, Annemarie Ruckel.

Una Inglis Memorial Bowl, adult handwork high aggregate, Opal Kenzel.

E. Scott Homemaker Cup, baking high aggregate, Lorraine MacTavish.

Volk Trophy, adult photography high aggregate, Lisa Scott.

Faggetter Trophy, best overall caged animals adult, John Kirschmann.

McLaughlin Trophy, recycled/repurposed most creative entry, Opal Kenzle.

Junior Fruit Trophy, high aggregate, Gunnar Martens.

Robinson Shield junior vegetables high aggregate, Matthew Lowery.

Gus Bisschop Trophy, best Grade 5 garden, Katrina Kirschmann.

Wright Trophy, best plate of vegetables, Darion Pescada.

Hollinger Trophy, intermediate vegetables high aggregate, Gunnar Martens.

Gallop Trophy, junior flowers high aggregate, Emma Jones.

Halleran Cup, junior handicrafts/hobbies, Natasha Stohler.

Summerland 5¢ to $1 Store Trophy, best model, J.J. Henderson.

Hallquist Family Shield, most creative junior entry, Ivy Hiebert.

Eagles Trophy, junior handwork high aggregate, Mary Nightingale.

Eagles Aux. 3083 Trophy, junior photography high aggregate, Emma Jones.

Summerland Credit Union Trophy, junior high aggregate, Lexi Corday.

Summerland Teachers’ Association, best overall short story, Lexi Corday.

S.E.A. Junior Livestock, best overall, Katrina Kirschmann.

Kay Gollnick Memorial, junior animals best overall, Lily Keys.

S.E.A. Highest Aggregate 2013 Fair, Lorraine McTavish.

Lord T.G. Shaughnessy, Okanagan fruit bowl display, Wim Boerboom.

People’s Choice Award, quilting, Lois Hunt.

People’s Choice Award, Can-Struction for food bank, IGA Colin Powell.

Most promising artist under five years, Ian Robinson.

Most promising artist six to eight years, Brix Corday.

Most promising artist nine to 11 years, Keelyn Mitchell.

Most promising artist 12 to 15 years, Dayvi Nelson.

 

Just Posted

Summerland building supplier provides help to local organizations

Ken Sewell of Summerland Builders Mart places a high value on helping volunteers and organizations

Okanagan-Shuswap weather: The rain clouds will move on

Environment Canada is forecasting a mixed bag of conditions

Summerland artist to discuss creative challenges

Danielle Krysa, a Summerland resident, is known for her teaching about creativity

Humanitarian work earns Penticton teacher Unsung Citizen award

Sandra Richardson was awarded the humanitarian award for decades of work bettering other countries

Concert to benefit Critteraid

Steve Rodgers will perform in Summerland on April 20

Alleged Penticton gunman seen ‘angrily yelling’ before opening fire, witness says

One witness said she heard three bangs, the other said the alleged shooter walked right by him

Cheech and Chong bring O Cannabis Tour to South Okanagan

Comedic duo will be performing at the South Okanagan Events Centre

4 victims killed in Penticton shooting spree remembered at vigil

John Brittain, 68, is charged with three counts of first-degree murder and one count of second-degree murder

Council aims to ease plans for housing homeless in Shuswap

Forty units for homeless in Salmon Arm considered by BC Housing plus 70 units of affordable rentals

B.C. awaits Kenney’s ‘turn off taps,’ threat; Quebec rejects Alberta pipelines

B.C. Premier John Horgan said he spoke with Kenney Wednesday and the tone was cordial

South Okanagan city approves four cannabis store locations

City council also chose to defer four applications, with five more still in the process of applying

Federal government extends deadline to make Trans Mountain decision to June 18

The National Energy Board endorsed an expansion of the Trans Mountain pipeline on Feb. 22

Okanagan man banned from convenience store for punching clerk

Penticton man was sentenced on charges of assault and theft under $5,000

Prince George sweeps to first-ever BC Hockey League crown

Spruce Kings beat Vernon Vipers 3-1 in the Okanagan Wednesday for 13th straight playoff win

Most Read