Summerland Fall Fair trophies

The following trophies were awarded at the Summerland Fall Fair.

  • Sep. 25, 2013 8:00 a.m.

The following trophies were awarded at the Summerland Fall Fair.

Detailed awards for individual categories will be listed in next week’s edition of the Summerland Review.

BCFGA Trophy, adult fruit high aggregate, Tom Kinvig.

C.A. Walter Trophy, best apples, Tom Kinvig.

Denby Shield, adult vegetables high aggregate, Alex MacKay.

Bess Halleran Memorial, dairy high aggregate, Denise MacDonald.

CHOR Shield, wine, beer and cider high aggregate, William Chidlow.

Sumac Ridge Estate Winery best grape wine, Alvise Varisco.

Arthur Halleran Memorial Trophy, best decorated table, Catey Lewis.

T.S. Manning Trophy, adult flowers high aggregate, Linda McIntosh.

C. Napier Higgin Cup, best annuals, not awarded.

NOCA Cup, best asters, Linda McIntosh.

Palmer Cup, best begonias, Dianne Roberge.

W.H. Malkin Cup, best dahlias, Linda McIntosh.

Elliott Trophy, best cactus dahlia, Robin McHale.

Nat May Memorial Cup, best dahlia bloom, Karan Bowyer.

F.R. Ganzeveld Cup, best gladioli, Linda McIntosh.

Atkinson Bowl, best basket, not awarded

Tait Memorial Bowl, best table arrangement, Jane Coady.

Art Club Trophy, handicraft and hobbies high aggregate, Annemarie Ruckel.

Una Inglis Memorial Bowl, adult handwork high aggregate, Opal Kenzel.

E. Scott Homemaker Cup, baking high aggregate, Lorraine MacTavish.

Volk Trophy, adult photography high aggregate, Lisa Scott.

Faggetter Trophy, best overall caged animals adult, John Kirschmann.

McLaughlin Trophy, recycled/repurposed most creative entry, Opal Kenzle.

Junior Fruit Trophy, high aggregate, Gunnar Martens.

Robinson Shield junior vegetables high aggregate, Matthew Lowery.

Gus Bisschop Trophy, best Grade 5 garden, Katrina Kirschmann.

Wright Trophy, best plate of vegetables, Darion Pescada.

Hollinger Trophy, intermediate vegetables high aggregate, Gunnar Martens.

Gallop Trophy, junior flowers high aggregate, Emma Jones.

Halleran Cup, junior handicrafts/hobbies, Natasha Stohler.

Summerland 5¢ to $1 Store Trophy, best model, J.J. Henderson.

Hallquist Family Shield, most creative junior entry, Ivy Hiebert.

Eagles Trophy, junior handwork high aggregate, Mary Nightingale.

Eagles Aux. 3083 Trophy, junior photography high aggregate, Emma Jones.

Summerland Credit Union Trophy, junior high aggregate, Lexi Corday.

Summerland Teachers’ Association, best overall short story, Lexi Corday.

S.E.A. Junior Livestock, best overall, Katrina Kirschmann.

Kay Gollnick Memorial, junior animals best overall, Lily Keys.

S.E.A. Highest Aggregate 2013 Fair, Lorraine McTavish.

Lord T.G. Shaughnessy, Okanagan fruit bowl display, Wim Boerboom.

People’s Choice Award, quilting, Lois Hunt.

People’s Choice Award, Can-Struction for food bank, IGA Colin Powell.

Most promising artist under five years, Ian Robinson.

Most promising artist six to eight years, Brix Corday.

Most promising artist nine to 11 years, Keelyn Mitchell.

Most promising artist 12 to 15 years, Dayvi Nelson.