Jasmine Hanry of Summerland Middle School was the bronze medalist in the Grade 8 Girls 3000m event in the provincials. (Contributed)

Jasmine Hanry of Summerland Middle School was the bronze medalist in the Grade 8 Girls 3000m event in the provincials. (Contributed)

South Okanagan athletes compete in track and field provincials

Total of 14 athletes from region participated in competitions

Two Grade 8 athletes from the South Okanagan were among the contingent of 14 athletes from the region who competed at the B.C. High School Track and Field Championships in Langley earlier this month.

The championships were held from June 9 to 11. A total of 32 athletes qualified for the junior and senior championships in May and the top 24 Grade 8 athletes were selected based on their provincial rankings each evening.

Miles Hayden of KVR Middle Schoo in Penticton ran a personal best time of 4:32.59 to earn the bronze medal in the Grade 8 Boys 1500m. He also earned a personal best time of 2:13.07 in the 800m event, finishing in fifth place.

Jasmine Hanry of Summerland Middle School ran the race of her life to take the bronze medal in the Grade 8 Girls 3000m. Hanry beat her previous best time over the distance by 20 seconds, recording a time of 11:08.35.

READ ALSO: South Okanagan track and field athletes qualify for provincials

READ ALSO: Summerland and Penticton athletes advance to Okanagan Championships

Penticton Secondary School’s Jodie Whalen equalled her season’s best performance in the Senior Girl’s High Jump of 1.40m. This earned her a 10th-place finish.

Whalen also ran a season’s best time of 19.50 in the 100m hurdles.

Peter Kunka, a Grade 9 student at Summerland Secondary School, recorded a top 10 finish in the Junior Boys 3000m. He knocked 12 seconds off his previous best time to finish in 9:35.87 and also finished 16th in the 1500m with another season’s best of 4:22.78.

Cooper Cowles of Summerland Secondary School finished 15th in the Senior Boys javelin with a throw of 35.78m and also competed in the long jump, finishing 22nd with a jump of 5.34m. Cowles will attend Trinity Western University in September.

Another university-bound senior also had an outstanding performance in the 3000m. Oscar Grainger of Penticton Secondary School capped his senior season by finishing 16th with a personal best time of 9:24.30. He will attend the University of Victoria next year and hopes to be part of the cross country and track teams.

Penticton Secondary School teammate Matt Pinsonneault also ran a season’s best time in the Senior Boys 3000m where he finished 20th in 9:38.01. He also competed in the 1500m, finishing with a time of 4:25.94.

Olivia Carleton-Paliano of Princess Margaret Secondary School jumped 4.23m in the Senior Girls long jump and Merle Clostermeyer of Pen-Hi ran 20.59 in the Senior Girls 100m hurdles.

In the sprints, Grade 9 student Max Patenaude of Summerland Secondary School ran 12.54 in the 100m but was unable to contest the 200m due to an injury.

Penticton Secondary School’s Braden Malcolm ran 24.20 in the Senior Boys 200m and Baylee Leduc ran 13.62 in the Junior Girls 100m.

Katya Pentecost of Penticton Secondary School ran her best 200m of the season in 28.05. Pentecost also competed in the Junior Girl’s Pentathlon (a two-day event held the previous weekend) where she finished 19th with a point total of 2,484.

Jordis Hickie had a busy meet as she competed in the 400m (66.83) and the 1500m (5:34.55). The Penticton Secondary School junior also teamed up with Baylee Leduc, Jodie Whalen, and Merle Clostermeyer to finish 14th in the 4x100m relay. The team ran a full second faster than they did in finishing third at the Okanagan Championships and were the Okanagan’s top team at provincials.

To report a typo, email:
news@summerlandreview.com
.



news@summerlandreview.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Track and field

 

Miles Hayden of KVR Middle School in Penticton won bronze in the Grade 8 Boys 1500m event. (Contributed)

Miles Hayden of KVR Middle School in Penticton won bronze in the Grade 8 Boys 1500m event. (Contributed)