Runners and triathletes compete

The Giant’s Head Run and the Man of Steel Triathlon were held on Saturday during the Summerland Action Festival.

Giant’s Head Run 5.4 km

Male 0-10: First Duncan Robinson, second Ethan Sands, third Brett Ceruti.

Male 11-12: First Jacob Bourchier, second Teaghan Trewhitt, third Jake Cerutti.

Male 13-15: First John Crofts, second Corwin Shanner, third Andrew Broadbent.

Male 16-18: First Vinnie Gill.

Male 19-39: First Ryan Migneault, second Guy Mitchell, third Joe Mitchell.

Male 40-59: First Stephen Taylor, second Doug Holmes, third Kevin Bourchier.

Male 60+: First Don Bergstrom, second Bill Atkinson, third Terry McPhillamey.

Female 0-10: First Lara Westra, second Laura Hall, third Hannah Walton.

Female 11-12: First Britney Young, second Faith Johnstone, third Chloe Collins.

Female 13-15: First Nicole Mann, second Alix Varchol, third Vanessa Harris.

Female 16-18: First Caitlin Dell, second Melissa Stathers, third Natasha Roblesky.

Female 19-34: First Grace Hellinger, second Katarina Weber, third Mikhaela Bakalos.

Female 35-54: First Chantel Weston, second Kathryn Golbeck, third Colleen Power.

Female 55+: First Gale Keith, second Claire Waterman, third Janet Gay.

Giant’s Head Run 10 km

Male 0-18: First Matt Jones, second Josh Thornton, third Jacob Schatz.

Male 19-39: First Jeff Symonds, second Johnny Daorst, third Glen Sherk.

Male 40-59: First David Kitson, second Neil Macdonald, third Thomas Carlson.

Male 60+: First Guenter Naumann, second Jud Thompson, third David Huck.

Female 0-18: First Savanah Switzer, second Tamara Stroeder, third Sabrina Maaske.

Female 19-34: First Angie Smythe, second Kate Bernhardt, third Emily Spencer.

Female 35-53: First Diana Freistadt, second Melanie Coote, third Leana Marton,

Female 55+: First Shirley Koster, second Elizabeth Morf, third Gian Hallam.

Man of Steel Triathlon Team

Female 0-10: first Cheekycheetahs (Nina Tolnai, Olivia Harrold, Silvie Cormillot,) second Speed Quick Jellybeans (Lily Piotrowski, Olivia St. Hilaire, Sydney St. Hilaire.)

Female 11-13: First Tri Harder Chicks (Nicole Mann, Vanessa Harris, Taylor Corrie,) second Lexi_Ella_Maya (Ella Weir, Lexi Grady, Maya Venkataraman,) third Evilcupcakes (Thea Lemare Havers, Chloe Harrod, Sophie Cormillot.)

Female 14-18: First C’est Lefun (Courtney Milligan, Emily Laidman, Kiah Wheeler,) second H.A.M. (Lauren Antonovitch, Ellen Rutherford, Shannon Parker.,) third Theelectralet (Miriam Bambey, Connie Bambey, Rhiannon Wrzesien.)

Female 19-59: First Better Late Than Never (Alana Buckingham, Stephanie Erdt, Cathy Harrold,) second Damsels In Destress (Janet Braid, Collette Shanner, Charlotte Venkataraman,) third Tripower Triple Threat (Liz Picket, Rebecca Walton, Jane Berrisford.)

Seniors 60+: First Tripowersquishies (Paul Girard, Larraine Girard, Carmen Eberle.)

Male 0-10: first Thechampions (Ethan Lodermeier, Taylor Smith, Stephen Searcy,) second Amazingracers (Koen Buckingham, Mary Benoit, Paige Russil,) third The Shootingstars (Noah Russill, Jordyn Emshay, Evan Gupta.)

Male 11-13: First Thepies (Kiver Heintz, Reece Haberstock, Todd Corrie,) second Why Can’t We Do This? (Jaedyn Foley, Izzy Havers, Keegan Foley,) third Lamas in Pajamas (Daniel Nixon, Sylvia Mott, Ella Rodriguez.)

Male 14-18: Dabomb.com (Ryan Varchol, Madi Wilms, Jordan Duncan,) second Therebels (Kieran Braid, Paige Burke, Tameus Venkataraman,) third Mark, Harish and What’s Her Name (Mark Duncan, Sarah Bergstrom, Harish Anand.)

Male 19-59: First Thedefenders (Brian Coote, Joanne Malar, Andrew Burden,) second Thoroughlyaverage (Jeff Plant, Brent Harrold, Colin Buckingham,) third P.E.P. (Richard Havercamp, Phillip Marischuk, Murali Venkataraman.)

Family: First The Isaak Girls (Caroline Isaak, Lindsey Isaak, Lisa Isaak,) second Benoitblazers (Shendah Benoit, Natalie Benoit, Luc Benoit,) third Yrupassing Us (Jo Ann Parliament, Brit Parliament, Brooklyn Parliament.)

Man of Steel Triathlon Individual

Female 0-10: First Haley Barrisford, second Madison Hilgerson, third Morgan Hilgerson.

Female 11-13: First Rachel Shanner, second Emma Russill, third Marlayna Martin.

Female 14-18: First Amie Holland, second Sacha Perry Fagant.

Female 35-54: First Kelly Caruso, second Lisa Spalding, third Karen Holland.

19+ Open Rec: First Heather Cooke, second Rebecca Rutter, third Susan Kast.

Male 0-10: First Tieran Foley.

Male 14-18: First Riley Ledoux, second Taylor Ledoux.

Male 19-39: First Joe Wessel, second Chris Bergstrom, third Gordon Hawkes.

Male 40-59: First Bob Isaak, second Mike Cooke, third Neal Carter.

Male 60+: First Jack Wessel, second Mike Townley.