The Giant’s Head Run and the Man of Steel Triathlon were held on Saturday during the 30th annual Summerland Action Festival.
Giant’s Head Run
5.4-kilometre
Female 0-10: First Laura Hall, second Olivia Harrold, third Julia Nixon.
Female 11-12: First Josie Kay, second Mikayla Joynt, third Trista Algar.
Female 13-15: First Chloe Collins, second Sydney Sandrelli, third Bailey Johnson.
Female 16-18: First Emily Kaiser, second Natash Roblesky, third Sophie Mahon.
Female 19-34: First Cheryl Gowler, second Erika Park, third Keya Morasse.
Female 35-54: First Heidi Roblesky, second Lori Mullin, third Janette MacIntosh.
Female 55+: First Barbara Mandau, second Julie Hellard, third Bernadette Achtem.
Male 0-10: First Simon Groot, second Jason Scherban, third Brett Cerutti.
Male 11-12: First Walker Singleton, second Teaghan Trewhitt, third Nicolas Kahl.
Male 13-15: First Jacob Bourchier, second Tameus Venkataraman, third Austin Groot.
Male 16-18: First Harish Anand, second Darryl Hagel, third Sam Derksen.
Male 19-39: First Geoff Waterman, second Matias Ricardino, third Dan Riccutie.
Male 40-59: First Gordon Flett, second Lance Zablontney, third Michael Berrisford.
Male 60+: First Shawn Baenziger, second Don Bergstrom, third Bill Fuhrmeister.
10-kilometre
Female 0-18: First Rachel Lobay, second Nilah Gaudiuso, third Leesa Schlenker.
Female 19-34: First Martina Zameanik, second Janine Jell, third Kailyn Vanderham.
Female 35-54: First Heidi Horlacher, second Marie Cormack, third Chantel Weston.
Female 55+: First Jacquie Bird, second Sylvia Thompson, third Lyn Mackey.
Male 0-18: First Lewis Hugh-Jones, second Dustin Leibel, third Oscar Morrison.
Male 19-39: First Lee Agur, second Joe Mitchell, third Jason Rodine.
Male 40-59: First Trevor Haaheim, second Neil MacDonald, third Don Walker.
Male 60+: First Larry Shannon, second Trevor Gambell, third Peter Benson
Man of Steel Triathlon
Individual
Female 0-10: First Paige Russill, second Tayla Ingram, third Becky Rodriguez.
Female 11-13: First Haley Berrisford, second Rachel Shanner, third Emma Russill.
Female 14-18: First Jaedyn Foley, second Sacha Perry-Fagant.
Female 19-34: First Erin Beulah.
Female 35-54: First Lisa Spalding.
19+ Open Rec: First Collette Shanner, second Tanya Westby, third Susan Cast.
Male 0-10: First Keagan Ingram, second Tamatea Westby, third Tieran Foley.
Male 11-13: First Keegan Foley, second Chase Davies, third Ethan Stewner.
Male 14-18: First Kevin Hunt, second Corwin Shanner, third Caylum Foley.
Male 19-39: First Joe Wessel, second David Mitchell, third Chris Bergstrom.
Male 40-59: First Bob Isaak, second Lloyd Westby, third Bruno St. Martin.
Male 60+: First Jack Wessel.
Team
Female 0-10: First Evil Warheads (R. Knowles, O. Harrold, T. Yurkiw,) second Fast-Friends (K. Hintz, M. Hilgerson, K. Rogall,) third Blonde Bullets (N. Tolanai, D. Sorenson, S. Cormillot.)
Female 11-13: First Evil Jelly Beanz (A. Hayman, C. Harrold, S. Cormillot,) second Team Pizza (J. Huntington, S. Hall, L. Nash,) Team Midgets (M. Wells, K. Hayman, E. Selles.)
Female 14-18: C’est Le Fun (K. Wheeler, E. Laidman, C. Milligan,) second Ham (L. Antonovitch, E. Rutherford, S. Parker,) third Vicious and Delicious (E. Weir, I. Havers, M. Venkataraman.)
Female 19-59: Isaak Girls (C. Isaak, L. Isaak, L. Isaak,) L Cubed (L Zischka, L. Milligan, L. Wheeler,) Motoring Mamas (C. Millard, K. Nenan, R. Moore.)
Male 0-10: Triple Trouble (E. Lodermeier, T. Smith, S. Searcy,) Tripwer 3 Amigos (W. Rodriguez, H. Berrisford, C. Berrisford,) third The Explosive Woodchuks (G. Lodermeier, K. Sands, H. Girard.)
Male 11-13: First The Guys (R. White, M. Nesdoly, G. Nixon,) second Retro Racers (A. Neehan, E. Kliever, C. Millard,) third The Pink-Panthers (E. Freistadt, R. Houde, G. Stewner.)
Male 14-18: First Team-Jonah (K. Braid, S. Bergstrom, M. Duncan.)
Male 19-59: First 2 Blokes and The Token Chic (C. Neenan, J. Ferguson, R. Millard,) second 3 Knee-Dy-Guys (M. Venkataraman, C. Foley, D. Shanner,) third P.E.P. (R. Havercamp, T. Marischuk, D. Gartrell.)
Family: Men Of The House (G. Nixon, D. Nixon, G. Nixon,) second Team Huntington (B. Huntington, T. Huntington, Y. Huntington,) third Team Ultimate (B. Benoit, N. Benoit, P. Benoit.)