Individuals and teams compete in Man of Steel triathlon

The Man of Steel Triathlon was held on Saturday, June 4 as part of the Summerland Action Festival.

The Man of Steel Triathlon was held on Saturday, June 4 as part of the Summerland Action Festival.

Individuals, teams and families competed in the cycle, swim and run competitions.

Individual

Female 10 and under: First Taryn Weatherhead, second Payton Mitchell.

Female 11 to 13: First Andrea Kraetzer, second Martina Antifay, third Lauryn Peters.

Female 14 to 18: First Holly Antifay.

Female 19 to 34: First Katharine Carter, second Ashley Rodenbush.

Female 35 to 54: First Kari Bailey, second Janine Jell, third Lisa Spalding.

Male 10 and under: First Peter Kunka, second Jonah Benoit, third Casey McDermid.

Male 11 to 13: First Pascal Benoit.

Male 14 to 18: First Ethan Sands, second Dawson Burdick.

Male 19 to 39: First Darren Rodenush.

Male 40 to 59: First Mike Cooke.

Open: First Nick Braam, second Kirby Sands, third Ed Benoit.

Teams

Female 10 and under: First Mrs. McIntosh’s Apples (Sloan Dueck, Fiona Girard, Paige Gibbings.)

Female 11 to 13: First Blue Lightning (Keirsten Sorensen, Emma Scholefield, Catherine Robinson), second Cirque de Sore Legs (Amelia DeGagne, Leigha Herman, Keelyn Mitchell), third Flash Splash, Dash (Carmen Harrold, Phoebe Chalmers, McKenna Carlson.)

Female 14 to 19: First Three Mighty Mice (Ella Weir, Kaitlin Goodman, Maya Venkataraman), second Victorious Secret (Laura Hall, Sandra Hall, Jayda Blair.)

Female 19 to 49: First The Foxygenerians (Collette Shanner, Heather Cook, Susan Kast), second Keepcalm – Tri- On (Jessica Jonas, Sydney Wilson, Becky Kay.)

Family: First TriPower 3 Bears (Michael Berrisford, Holden Berrisford, Connor Berrisford), second Team Mandau (Nigel Mandau, Miranda Mandau, Brayden Mandau), third Porter Power (Monique Porter, Isabelle Porter, Mike Porter.)

Male 10 and under: First 2 Fast 1 Furious (Alistar Martin, Dezi Ducheck, Max Patenaude), second Team Titan (Caleb Dykstra, Gavin Rogalsky, Charles Shaw.)

Male 11 to 13: First 3 Talking Turkeys (Sydney St.Hilaire, Arlo Cast, Tyler Algar.)

Male 14 to 18: First Vicious & Delicious (Joshua Webb, Lief Forge, Keegan Foley), second Tri For Pizza (Chloe Harrold, Emma Russill, Noah Russill), third Alpaca Sandwich (Rachel Shanner, Daniel Nixon, Jaedyn Foley.)

Male 19 to 39: First Lost in Pace (Joe Peters, Joanne Malar, Darryl Borland), second Rob and the Mitchells (Joe Mitchell, Rob Mitchell, Dave Mitchell), third The Brawns, The Beauty & The Beast (Zack Ruff, Kelsey Jenner, Austin Carriere,)

50 Plus: First Still Climbing (Murali Venhataraman, Brent Harrold, Richard Haverkamp), second Three Sistas (Andrea Dowd, Lynda Dowd, Diana Hall.)