Triathlon effort Runners Ethan Prentice

Hundreds compete in Summerland Sprint Triathlon

Sunday was the biggest day of racing yet for the Summerland ORCA Kids of Steel and Sprint Triathlon, said Race Director Geoff Goodman.

Sunday was the biggest day of racing yet for the Summerland ORCA Kids of Steel and Sprint Triathlon, said Race Director Geoff Goodman.

A total of 406 athletes were registered. Total racers, including all of the relay team members, was 375. There were 175 adult sprint racers, 167 Kids of Steel racers and 11 sprint relay teams.

In the adult sprint, overall male champion was Nathan Champness of Vernon at one hour and one minute. Overall female champion was Erica Moser Reschreiter of Vernon at one hour, 11 minutes and 10 seconds. In the team sprint relay, first was won by the Glen Manlove Team including Glen Manlove, Peter Cambridge and John Cambridge of Summerland.

Second went to the team of Olivia Lawrence, Robynne Shannon and Josh Vissia of Keremeos.

Third were the Flaming Squirrels consisting of Stephen Ganton (swim and run) and Kimberly Robert of Kelowna.

Taking fourth was the team of Mac Jugman and Friends including Geoff Braid, Alex Jackman and Matt Jackman of Edmonton.

In fifth place was the team of Tamara Dantzer, Holly Barron and Remi Poirier.

Title sponsors were Best Canadian Motor Inns for Kids of Steel and Dirty Laundry Vineyard for the adult sprint and team relay.

Here are the Kids of Steel placings by age group:

Girls 6 to 7: first, Sidney Clement, West Vancouver; second, Sarah Courtenay, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); third, Brodie Fenton, North Vancouver; fourth, Kanani Coon, West Kelowna; fifth, Keirsten Sorensen, Summerland.

Boys 6 to 7: first, Lucas Edmondson, Surrey; second, Sean Peters, Penticton; third, Wesley Hyatt, Surrey; fourth, Dray Rolleston, Kelowna; fifth, Eric Moore, Salmon Arm.

Girls 8 to 9: first, Ella Rolleston, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); second, Rachel McInnes, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); third, Andrea Kraetzer, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fourth, Ana Large, Kelowna; fifth, Sophie Dyck, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club).

Boys 8 to 9: first, Heming Sola, Summerland (Tri Power Tri Club) ; second, Kael Murphy, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); third, Joey Howorko, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fourth, Holden Berrisford, Summerland (Tri Power Tri Club); fifth, Noah Russill, Summerland (Tri Power Tri Club).

Girls 10 to 11: first, Jaxon Slaney, Kelowna; second, Kennedy Dickie, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); third, Linnea Uunila, Squamish; fourth, Michelle Kraetzer, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fifth, Sophie Schroeder, Kelowna.

Boys 10 to 11: first, Cameron McInnes, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); second, Connor Hobbs, Kelowna; third, Matthew MacDonald, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fourth, Ehren Woodward, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fifth, Alex Baldassare, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club).

Girls 12 to 13: first, Haley Berrisford, Summerland (Tri Power Tri Club); second, Jamie Hellard, Calgary; third, Madison Dickie, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fourth, Jacqueline Molnar, Vancouver; fifth, Taya Vissia, Keremeos.

Boys 12 to 13: first, Maxwell Todd, Keremeos; second, Matthew Waibler, Vancouver; third, Keegan Foley, Summerland; fourth, Ian Peters, Penticton; fifth, Kyle Barker, Winfield.

Girls 14 to 15: first, Kassidy Todd, Keremeos; second, Mackenzie Clark, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); third, Aiemee Shannon, Vancouver; fourth, Elia Rodriguez, Summerland (Tri Power Tri Club); fifth, Jaedyn Foley, Summerland.

Boys 14 to 15: first, Brodie Marshall, Vancouver; second, Foster Dolling, Port Coquitlam; third, Riley Kascak, Penticton; fourth, Lewis Hugh-Jones, Summerland.

Junior Men 16 to 18: first, Sean MacDougall; second, Nicholas Kraemer; third, Shyan Coon; fourth, Brandan Datoff; fifth, Mathew Campbell.

The following are the age group winners for the adult sprint:

Female 19 to 29: first, Tori Owen, Calgary; second, Rebecca Sparkes, Victoria; third, Jamie MacEwen, Kelowna; fourth, Kailee Phillips, Edmonton; fifth, Lisa Fitzgerald, Okanagan Falls.

Male 19 to 29: first, Nathan Champness, Vernon; second, Jesse Van Oene, Kelowna; third, Reagan Lovig, Nanaimo; fourth, Seth Cowie, Kelowna; fifth, Peter Baumeister, Vernon.

Female 30 to 39: first, Sofi Hindmarch, Richmond; second, Valentina Miller, Kelowna; third, Laura Medcalf, Vernon; fourth, Kelly Waterhouse; fifth, Amanda Kontkanen, Penticton.

Male 30 to 39: first, Sam Lazar, Armstrong; second, Jonathan Edmondson, Surrey; third, Loris Paoletich, Kelowna; fourth, Jordan Leore, Vancouver; fifth, Brian Coote, White Rock.

Female 40 to 49: first, Erica Moser-Reschreiter, Vernon; second, Dannica Wade, Kelowna; third, Leanne Honce, Kelowna; fourth, Stacy Osmond, Quesnel; fifth, Leigh-Ann Sullivan, Kelowna.

Male 40 to 49: first, Gary Wade, Kelowna; second, Benjamin Achtem, Kelowna; third, Ken Pommier, Kelowna; fourth, Brent Hobbs, Kelowna; fifth, Gord McInness, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club).

Female 50 to 59: first, Marie Josee Cossette, Vancouver; second, Kim Jollymore, Kelowna; third, Donna Sawchyn, Penticton; fourth, Myra Mattila, Vernon; fifth, Cindy Kler, Vernon.

Male 50 to 59: first, Stephen Marshall, Vancouver; second, Brent Rogers, Kelowna; third, Brian Schroeder, Penticton; fourth, Paul Eby, Oliver; fifth, Wayne MacDougall.

Female 60 to 69: first, Judy Lloyd, Kelowna; second, Sue Abbott, Vernon; third, Pat Gartrell, Summerland.

Male 60 to 69: first, David Lloyd, Kelowna; second, Bob Campbell, Summerland; third, Peter Pollhammer, Kelowna; fourth, Neil MacGillivray, Edmonton; fifth, Gary Cook, Edmonton.

Male 70 and older: first, Jeremy Courtenay, Lake Country.

Full results can be found at raceheadquarters.com

 

Just Posted

115 new wildfires burning across B.C. due to 19,000 lightning strikes

More fires expected to start today, says BC Wildfire Service officials

B.C. Wildfire Service responding to Cawston area fire

A Thursday afternoon thunderstorm is suspected to be the cause of a wildfire near Cawston

RDOS board investigates using Penticton admin building

Regional elected officials voted to have new board look at feasibility of a joint admin building

Severe thunderstorm watch issued for the Okanagan

Possible rainfall rates of up to 25 milimetres in one hour.

Penticton Art Gallery auction ranges from the iconic to the obscure

The Penticton Art Gallery is holding it’s largest fundraiser of the year June 28.

Humans locked in for love at Kelowna Shelter

BC SPCA Lock-In for Love hopes to raise $25,000

Fireworks and fires over a half-metre banned Friday in Kamloops centre

B.C. Wildfire Service banning to category 2 and 3 fires in Kamloops Fire Centre at noon Friday

Rescued Oregon family simply unprepared for adventure, RCMP say

Agencies now helping the group of four get to their destination in Alaska

Large B.C. tree dies after possible poisoning

Police and District investigate after large chestnut tree’s rapid decline

Rural Oliver cannabis production facility gets go ahead

RDOS directors voted to allow a variance permit for a rural Oliver medical cannabis facility

Canucks release 2018-19 season schedule

Vancouver to face Calgary Flames on Wednesday, Oct. 3, for home opener

VIDEO: Luxury Home and Design Show opens with Italian flare

Event set to run Friday to Sunday at BC Place in Vancouver

Small new charge on BC Hydro bills goes toward new crisis fund

The new fund aims to help customers who find themselves in financial emergencies

UPDATED: Crown appeals B.C. polygamous leader’s acquittal in child bride case

James Oler had been charged with taking his underage daughter to the U.S. to marry her off

Most Read