Triathlon effort Runners Ethan Prentice

Hundreds compete in Summerland Sprint Triathlon

Sunday was the biggest day of racing yet for the Summerland ORCA Kids of Steel and Sprint Triathlon, said Race Director Geoff Goodman.

Sunday was the biggest day of racing yet for the Summerland ORCA Kids of Steel and Sprint Triathlon, said Race Director Geoff Goodman.

A total of 406 athletes were registered. Total racers, including all of the relay team members, was 375. There were 175 adult sprint racers, 167 Kids of Steel racers and 11 sprint relay teams.

In the adult sprint, overall male champion was Nathan Champness of Vernon at one hour and one minute. Overall female champion was Erica Moser Reschreiter of Vernon at one hour, 11 minutes and 10 seconds. In the team sprint relay, first was won by the Glen Manlove Team including Glen Manlove, Peter Cambridge and John Cambridge of Summerland.

Second went to the team of Olivia Lawrence, Robynne Shannon and Josh Vissia of Keremeos.

Third were the Flaming Squirrels consisting of Stephen Ganton (swim and run) and Kimberly Robert of Kelowna.

Taking fourth was the team of Mac Jugman and Friends including Geoff Braid, Alex Jackman and Matt Jackman of Edmonton.

In fifth place was the team of Tamara Dantzer, Holly Barron and Remi Poirier.

Title sponsors were Best Canadian Motor Inns for Kids of Steel and Dirty Laundry Vineyard for the adult sprint and team relay.

Here are the Kids of Steel placings by age group:

Girls 6 to 7: first, Sidney Clement, West Vancouver; second, Sarah Courtenay, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); third, Brodie Fenton, North Vancouver; fourth, Kanani Coon, West Kelowna; fifth, Keirsten Sorensen, Summerland.

Boys 6 to 7: first, Lucas Edmondson, Surrey; second, Sean Peters, Penticton; third, Wesley Hyatt, Surrey; fourth, Dray Rolleston, Kelowna; fifth, Eric Moore, Salmon Arm.

Girls 8 to 9: first, Ella Rolleston, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); second, Rachel McInnes, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); third, Andrea Kraetzer, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fourth, Ana Large, Kelowna; fifth, Sophie Dyck, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club).

Boys 8 to 9: first, Heming Sola, Summerland (Tri Power Tri Club) ; second, Kael Murphy, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); third, Joey Howorko, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fourth, Holden Berrisford, Summerland (Tri Power Tri Club); fifth, Noah Russill, Summerland (Tri Power Tri Club).

Girls 10 to 11: first, Jaxon Slaney, Kelowna; second, Kennedy Dickie, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); third, Linnea Uunila, Squamish; fourth, Michelle Kraetzer, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fifth, Sophie Schroeder, Kelowna.

Boys 10 to 11: first, Cameron McInnes, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); second, Connor Hobbs, Kelowna; third, Matthew MacDonald, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fourth, Ehren Woodward, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fifth, Alex Baldassare, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club).

Girls 12 to 13: first, Haley Berrisford, Summerland (Tri Power Tri Club); second, Jamie Hellard, Calgary; third, Madison Dickie, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); fourth, Jacqueline Molnar, Vancouver; fifth, Taya Vissia, Keremeos.

Boys 12 to 13: first, Maxwell Todd, Keremeos; second, Matthew Waibler, Vancouver; third, Keegan Foley, Summerland; fourth, Ian Peters, Penticton; fifth, Kyle Barker, Winfield.

Girls 14 to 15: first, Kassidy Todd, Keremeos; second, Mackenzie Clark, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club); third, Aiemee Shannon, Vancouver; fourth, Elia Rodriguez, Summerland (Tri Power Tri Club); fifth, Jaedyn Foley, Summerland.

Boys 14 to 15: first, Brodie Marshall, Vancouver; second, Foster Dolling, Port Coquitlam; third, Riley Kascak, Penticton; fourth, Lewis Hugh-Jones, Summerland.

Junior Men 16 to 18: first, Sean MacDougall; second, Nicholas Kraemer; third, Shyan Coon; fourth, Brandan Datoff; fifth, Mathew Campbell.

The following are the age group winners for the adult sprint:

Female 19 to 29: first, Tori Owen, Calgary; second, Rebecca Sparkes, Victoria; third, Jamie MacEwen, Kelowna; fourth, Kailee Phillips, Edmonton; fifth, Lisa Fitzgerald, Okanagan Falls.

Male 19 to 29: first, Nathan Champness, Vernon; second, Jesse Van Oene, Kelowna; third, Reagan Lovig, Nanaimo; fourth, Seth Cowie, Kelowna; fifth, Peter Baumeister, Vernon.

Female 30 to 39: first, Sofi Hindmarch, Richmond; second, Valentina Miller, Kelowna; third, Laura Medcalf, Vernon; fourth, Kelly Waterhouse; fifth, Amanda Kontkanen, Penticton.

Male 30 to 39: first, Sam Lazar, Armstrong; second, Jonathan Edmondson, Surrey; third, Loris Paoletich, Kelowna; fourth, Jordan Leore, Vancouver; fifth, Brian Coote, White Rock.

Female 40 to 49: first, Erica Moser-Reschreiter, Vernon; second, Dannica Wade, Kelowna; third, Leanne Honce, Kelowna; fourth, Stacy Osmond, Quesnel; fifth, Leigh-Ann Sullivan, Kelowna.

Male 40 to 49: first, Gary Wade, Kelowna; second, Benjamin Achtem, Kelowna; third, Ken Pommier, Kelowna; fourth, Brent Hobbs, Kelowna; fifth, Gord McInness, Kelowna (Ogopogo Tri Club).

Female 50 to 59: first, Marie Josee Cossette, Vancouver; second, Kim Jollymore, Kelowna; third, Donna Sawchyn, Penticton; fourth, Myra Mattila, Vernon; fifth, Cindy Kler, Vernon.

Male 50 to 59: first, Stephen Marshall, Vancouver; second, Brent Rogers, Kelowna; third, Brian Schroeder, Penticton; fourth, Paul Eby, Oliver; fifth, Wayne MacDougall.

Female 60 to 69: first, Judy Lloyd, Kelowna; second, Sue Abbott, Vernon; third, Pat Gartrell, Summerland.

Male 60 to 69: first, David Lloyd, Kelowna; second, Bob Campbell, Summerland; third, Peter Pollhammer, Kelowna; fourth, Neil MacGillivray, Edmonton; fifth, Gary Cook, Edmonton.

Male 70 and older: first, Jeremy Courtenay, Lake Country.

Full results can be found at raceheadquarters.com

 

Just Posted

Living life to the fullest with Alzheimer’s – an Okanagan couple’s story

Stella Adams and Willi Brombach are making their way through the uncharted waters of Alzheimer’s

Summerland’s solar power array on schedule

Solar project nearing public consultation stage

Growth in many ways for Summerland

Looking back on 2018 and looking forward to 2019 with Mayor Toni Boot

Video: New Penticton studio is a playground for creative types

We toured Penticton’s newest creator space

Hang glider pilot rescued from Pincushion Mountain

Pilot was able to help guide rescue crews to her location

B.C. storm totals $37M in insured damages

The December storm wreaked havoc on B.C.’s south coast

Chiasson nets shootout winner as Oilers edge Canucks 3-2

Edmonton moves one point ahead of Vancouver

B.C. chief says they didn’t give up rights for gas pipeline to be built

Hereditary chief: no elected band council or Crown authority has jurisdiction over Wet’suwet’en land

Condo rental bans may be on way out with B.C. empty home tax

Many exemptions to tax, but annual declarations required

UPDATE: B.C. boy, aunt missing for three days

The pair are missing from Kamloops

Daredevil changes game plan to jump broken White Rock pier

Brooke Colby tells council daredevil event would help boost waterfront business

Liberal bows out of byelection after singling out Jagmeet Singh’s race

Karen Wang says she made comments online that referenced Singh’s cultural background

Truck hauling compressed gas for ‘virtual pipeline’ crashes on B.C. highway

Driver charged and highway closed for nine hours - containers did not rupture

Most Read