Curlers compete in league play

Summerland Curling Club members participate in league action

  • Feb. 11, 2019 11:10 a.m.
Curlers compete in league play

Summerland Curling Club

Results Jan. 28 to Feb. 1

Monday morning senior men: Warren Parker defeated Hector Cartier, Jim Hunt defeated Stan Green, Dave Gartrell defeated Paul Martin.

Monday evening men: Don Lawrence defeated Dale Abrey, Ken Rae defeated John Fitzgerald, Art Lappalainen defeated Rob Robinson, Bruce Dacre defeated Mike Rudnisk, Matthew Lowery tied Steve Clement.

Tuesday morning mixed: John Fitzgerald defeated Bill Penman, Hector Cartier defeated Jerry McKenna, Barb Ezart defeated John Gregg, Jerry Lidin defeated Gail Ostaficiuk.

Tuesday evening ladies: Betty Raymond defeated Perry-Lynn Bula, Jackie Clement defeated Bev Skinner, Judy Beck defeated Sue Johnston, Debbie Jones defeated Kathy Hogman .

Wednesday morning senior men: Jim Hunt defeated Paul Martin, Hector Cartier defeated Eric Johnson, Dave Gartrell defeated Warren Parker.

Wednesday evening men: Glen Brennan tied Gary Wingerak, Dale Abrey defeated John Gregg, John Fitzgerald defeated Stan Green, Gary Raymond defeated Ken Rae, Jared St. John tied Rick Drewnisz.

Thursday morning ladies: Joy Lappalainen defeated Virginia Cundliffe, Gail Ostaficiuk defeated Ev Gillespie, RoseMarie Fenrich defeated Barb Ezart.

Thursday evening open: Andrew Barnes defeated John McKay, Glen Brennan defeated Gary Raymond , Jeff Goodis defeated Armand Houle, John Egyed defeated Russ Lemke.

Friday morning sturling Game 1: Helen Riemer and Dennis Grant defeated Barb Ezart and Marilyn Cahoon, Kat Lefebvre and Hector Cartier defeated John Gregg and Sandra Skermer, Carol Cole and Norm Cole defeated Flo Stelmack and Terry LeSarge, Nancy Mullin and Gail Ostaficiuk defeated Marlene Brown and John Nicolson .

Friday morning sturling Game 2: Flo Stelmack and Terry LeSarge tied Barb Ezart and Marilyn Cahoon, Carol Cole and Norm Cole defeated John Gregg and Sandra Skermer, Kat Lefebvre and Hector Cartier defeated Nancy Mullin and Gail Ostaficiuk, Marlene Brown and John Nicolson defeated Helen Riemer and Dennis Grant.

Friday evening mixed: Cliff Rose defeated Steve Callaghan, Cliff Last defeated Gavin Griffiths, Tracy Cahoon defeated Candace Pilling, Dave Hood defeated Brent Stade.

The Summerland curling club is hosting the BCIMCA Mixed 60+ masters Feb. 4 at 12:30 p.m. and second game is at 3:30 p.m. with best out of three games, possible game on Tuesday 12:30 p.m.. The teams participating are Tony Blashko from Penticton and Frances Reglin from Kelowna.

The Summerland Men’s bonspiel is coming up on Feb. 8 to 10.

Tip of the week: When it is the skips turn to deliver their stone usually the third holds the broom in the house.