Cross-country race held on Trans Canada Trail

On Sunday, Oct. 4, the third cross-country race of the Interior Running Association took place on the Trans Canada Trail.

Tayla Ingram of Summerland was the first female finisher in the 3.2-kilometre TriPower race.

Tayla Ingram of Summerland was the first female finisher in the 3.2-kilometre TriPower race.

On Sunday, Oct. 4, the third cross-country race of the Interior Running Association took place on the Trans Canada Trail by the Rodeo Grounds in Summerland.

Both the Summerland Sweets 7.4-kilometre and TriPower 3.2-kilometre races saw a dramatic increase in numbers over previous years, with 127 runners in the longer race and 83 in the shorter.

The overall winners in the 7.4K race were Liam McGrath (M16-19) from Vernon in a time of 27.43 while Annie Bergen (F35-39) from Kelowna set a new course record in a time of 32:29. In the 3.2K race the fastest male time was recorded by Braden Kersey (M13-15) from Vernon in a time of 13:09, while Tayla Ingram (F10-12) from Summerland was the first female across in 15:22.

The following are the results for the Summerland participants.

7.4-kilometre

Female 1-15: Second Sophie Cormillot, third Haley Berrisford, fifth Delaney Sorensen, sixth Keirsten Sorensen.

Female 35-39: Fourth Lisa Michaud.

Female 40-44: Third Susan Kast, fifth Jeannette Macintosh, sixth Dana Balfour, seventh Kim Wise, 10th Rebecca Walton.

Female 45-49: First Cathy Harrold, third Alana Buckingham, fourth Carmen Eberle, sixth Tracey Sorensen.

Female 55-59: Second Dolly Abney, fourth Anne Carroll.

Male 1-15: First Keagan Ingram, second Ethan Sands, third Tamatea Westby, fourth Koen Buckingham.

Male 40-44: Fifth Joey Meisters, ninth Paul Girard.

Male 45-49: Sixth Colin Buckingham, ninth Kirby Sands, 12th Richard Walton

Male 50-54: Second Michael Berrisford.

Male 60-64: Seventh Patrick Amundsen, eighth Don Abney, ninth Grant Stone, 10th Bill Fulton.

3.2-kilometre

Female 1-9: First Paige Gibbings, Third Isla Kast, eighth Payton Mitchell, ninth Finley Knowlton, 10th Zoe Plant, 12th Fiona Girard.

Female 10-12: First Tayla Ingram, sixth Carmen Harrold, seventh Emily Walton, eighth Mackenzie Stevens.

Female 13-15: First Trista Algar, second Hannah Walton, third Silvie Cormillot, fifth Olivia Harrold, sixth Madeline Macintosh, seventh Ryann Buckingham, eighth Thea Lemare, Ninth Chloe Harrold.

Male 1-9: First Maximilian Patenaude, second Alistair Martin, sixth Rupert Haverkamp, ninth Logan Borsheim, 16th Charlie Krysa.

Male 10-12: First Connor Berrisford, fourth Holden Berrisford, fifth Arlo Kast, sixth Holden Girard, seventh Tyler Algar, eighth Jack Macintosh, ninth Sam Plant.

The local triathlon club, TriPower, won the team event for both the races by quite a large margin.

Summerland Sweets/Sleeping Giant Winery supplied the age category prizes.

TriPower supplied draw prizes and promoted trail running for youth and adults in the South Okanagan.

To see complete results including times from the races and to learn of upcoming cross-country races in the Okanagan Valley, go to interiorrunningassociation.com.