Kelowna’s Kelsey Serwa will compete in her third consecutive Olympic Games this month in South Korea. -Image: GEPA

Cheer for the Okanagan athletes competing at the PyeongChang Olympics

A guide to what athletes from the Okanagan are competing in the Olympics and how to watch

Team Canada has nominated 225 athletes, and 63 of those athletes, a remarkable 28 per cent, have a connection to B.C.

The number of B.C. athletes representing Canada in PyeongChang is significantly higher than in Sochi four years ago, where only 19 per cent of Team Canada had a connection to B.C. The province’s contingent at the 2018 Olympic Winter Games is even more noteworthy considering that B.C. only accounts for 13 per cent of the country’s population.

Here is a list of Okanagan athletes and coaches to watch for (all game times are according to the schedule on CBC and are in PST)

Penticton:

Andi Naude – Freestyle Skiing, moguls

Moguls qualifications take place on Feb. 8 at 5 p.m. and Feb. 11 at 2:30 a.m. with the final that same day at 4 a.m.

Related: One more hill to conquer for Penticton’s Naude at Olympics

Related: Naude close to realizing Olympic dream

Emily Clark (Okanagan Hockey Academy alum) – Women’s ice hockey

Canada’s first preliminary competition takes place on Feb. 11 at 4:10 a.m. against the Olympic Athletes from Russia.They will then face Finland on Feb. 13 at 11:40 a.m. and finish out preliminary play against the U.S. on Feb. 14 at 7:10 p.m. Quarter-finals start on Feb. 16.

Related: Okanagan Hockey Academy helped Clark pursue Olympic dream

Rob Kober – Men’s freestyle, moguls coach

Men’s qualifications are on Feb. 8 at 6:45 p.m. with medals at 4 a.m. on Feb. 12.

Related: Penticton coach prepping Freestyle Canada athletes for Olympics at Apex

Summerland:

Justin Kripps – Bobsleigh

The two-man bobsleigh event starts at 3:05 a.m. on Feb. 18 and 3:15 a.m. on Feb. 19. The medal runs will take place on Feb. 19. The four-man event starts Feb. 23 at 4:30 p.m. and Feb. 24 at 4:30 p.m. and ends that day with the medals.

Kelowna:

Julia Ransom – Biathlon

Related: Kelowna’s Ransom to compete at Olympics

Kelsey Serwa – Freestyle skiing, ski cross

Everything for the women’s ski cross takes place on Feb. 22. Seeding is at 6:30 p.m., the 1/8 finals are at 8:15 p.m., quarterfinals at 8:50 p.m., semifinals at 9:14 p.m. and the finals are at 9:30 p.m.

Related: Kelowna’s Serwa named to Olympic team

Tess Critchlow – Snowboard, women’s snowboard cross

Another event that takes place all in one day is the women’s snowboard cross. Qualification takes place on Feb. 15 at 5 p.m., quarterfinals at 7:15 p.m., semifinals at 7:36 p.m. and the finals at 7:52 p.m.

Related: Kelowna’s Tess Critchlow named to Canadian Olympic team

Bob Ursel – Men’s curling, coach of South Korea

Related: Kelowna’s Ursel to coach at Olympics

Lake Country:

Ian Deans — alternate for freestyle skiing, ski cross

Related: Lake Country skier named to Olympic team

Vernon:

Andrew Ebbett — Men’s ice hockey

Related: Ebbett stoked for Olympic hockey

Chay Genoway (former Vernon Viper) — Men’s ice hockey

Canada kicks off the men’s hockey tournament on Feb. 15 at 4:10 a.m. against Switzerland. On Feb. 16, the Canadians will face the Czech Republic at 7:10 p.m. and then play South Korea on Feb. 18 at 4:10 a.m. The quarter-finals will begin on Feb. 20.

Emma Lunder — Biathlon

Related: Lunder named to Olympic biathlon squad

Kevin Hill – Snowboard, snowboard cross

Feb. 14 will be a full day of snowboard cross as seeding takes place at 6 p.m., 1/8 finals at 8:30 p.m., quarterfinals at 9:04 p.m., semifinals at 9:25 p.m. and finals at 9:41 p.m.

Related: Hill headed to Olympics

Jim Cotter – Mixed curling, coaching South Korea

South Korea plays their first game in mixed doubles curling on Feb. 7 at 4:05 p.m. against Finland. They are on the ice again on Feb. 8 at 3:05 a.m. against China, play the U.S. on Feb. 8 at 8:35 p.m., Olympic Athletes from Russia at 4:05 p.m. and go head-to-head with Switzerland on Feb. 10 at 3:05 p.m. On Feb. 10 at 4:05 p.m. they face Canada to finish off the round-robin play.

Related: Cotter to coach in Korea

Salmon Arm:

Natalie Wilkie – Paralympic nordic skiing

Related: Wilkie committed to Paralympic dreams



kristi.patton@pentictonwesternnews.com
Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Just Posted

Area I: Monteith named director of Kaleden region of RDOS

Director for newly created Area I - Kaleden/Twin Lakes/St. Andrews/Skaha West

Summerland voters choose experienced council candidates

Six of seven elected on Saturday have had previous experience at the Summerland council table

Stathers and Van Alphen to represent Summerland at school board

Retired high school teacher and long-serving trustee elected to Okanagan Skaha School Board

Voter participation low in Summerland

Preliminary results indicate 43 per cent participation rate in municipal election on Oct. 20

ELECTION DAY: Polls have now closed.

Voters in 162 municipalities in B.C. set to elect mayor, council, school board and more

The Valley Votes: Your election results

The results are in from the 2018 municipal election.

VOTE: Nature in Focus reader’s choice photo contest

The Penticton Western News Reader’s Choice photo contest

Who is running in Summerland’s election?

Introducing you to the candidates asking for your vote on Oct. 20

B.C. Youtuber to seal himself ‘in a jar’ to demonstrate impacts of climate change

Kurtis Baute wants to see how long he can last in a 1,000 cubic foot, air-tight greenhouse

One of Taiwan’s fastest trains derails, killing at least 18

The train was carrying more than 360 people

Scheer marks one-year countdown to federal election with campaign-style speech

Conservative Leader insists that it will be Justin Trudeau who ‘makes it personal’

Canada Post union announces rotating strikes in four Canadian cities

Mail will still be delivered but it will be delayed

Most Read