Jackson Tribe of Summerland

Athletes earn medals at karate provincials

Members of the Southern Interior Karate Team brought back medals following the Karate B.C. Provincial Championships in Richmond.

Members of the Southern Interior Karate Team brought back medals following the Karate B.C. Provincial Championships in Richmond on the weekend.

A total of 60 members of the team won 52 medals including 15 gold, 18 silver, 19 bronze and two special awards.

More than 500 competitors were at the championships at the Olympic Oval.

This event was also the first time any provincial sport organization in the province has had live streaming of the provincial championships on the Internet.

Taneda Karate Dojo, which works with numerous Summerland athletes, brought 39 of the medals, including 11 gold, 13 silver and 15 bronze.

Claire Boothe led the medal count winning gold in the women’s under 50 kilogram Kumite and gold in the U21 under 53 kilogram Kumite.

Boothe defeated the reigning Commonwealth Games champion to win the final match.

Anne Ross also won two gold medals. She took gold in master’s black belt Kata and Kumite.

She was also a referee in the tournament and a was awarded referee of the tournament.

Darian Lewis won silver in intermediate weapons Kata and bronze in men’s intermediate Kata and Kumite.

Canadian national champion Jackson Tribe won gold in the boys 16 and 17 under 76 kilogram Kumite.

Other multiple medal winners were Ian Jones with one gold and one silver, Jodi Bartier with one gold and one silver, Jessica Michaud with one gold and one silver, Takeshi Smith with one gold and one bronze, Katie Becker with two silver, Tyler Marshall with one silver and one bronze, Rita Becker with one silver and one bronze, Rhiannon Jones with one silver and one bronze and Will Wright with two bronze medals.

Other medalists were Emily Jones with a gold, Max Gainey, Owen McRann, Gurkamal Kaloty, Sukhresh Kaloty and Brett Michaud with one silver each and Marcus Bartier, Paige Clifton, Caleb Enns, Taylor Hunter, Zack Stevens and Matt Taneda with one bronze each.

McRann was one of three people nominated for the Junior Sportsmanship Award. This award is given to one young athlete who shows exemplary sportsmanship at the provincial championships.

The Southern Interior team was coached by Chris Taneda, Mike Ditson and Darren Harpe.

 

Just Posted

Long awaited Kelowna murder trial is scheduled to begin Monday

Stephen Pirko is charged in the killing of Christopher Ausman in 2014

Petition urges limits on retail cannabis stores in Summerland

Ban on downtown stores, increased regulations in other areas proposed

Penticton physician and family reflect passion for medicine with hospital gift

Dr. Paul Cobbin and family donate to the South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation’s campaign

Penticton gallery searching for young budding artists

A Penticton gallery is putting a call out for young artists for their next exhibition

Balcomo Lodge was built in 1906

Home on Rutherford Avenue in Summerland was owned by former reeve

VIDEO: Large dust devil swirls through downtown Chase

Residents look on as column climbs about 90 feet into the air

Second dump site of Dungeness crab discovered in northern B.C.

DFO confident new site related to larger April 2 dump

Spot the danger before you play

LETTER: War Amps sends Playsafe message

Garden wine tasting event offers flash sale for Mother’s Day

Better Earth Wine, Cider & Spirits Tasting and Garden Party will be held May 11

Okanagan College bring hot bats to beat Dinos

The Coyotes now top the league

Northern B.C. high school student reaches 100,000 followers on YouTube

Voice actor, animator, Jericho Fortune has more than 30-million views on his channel GTAGAMER222

University mourns student who died in B.C. canoeing accident

Andrew Milner, 19, was in his second year with the University of Calgary’s basketball program

RCMP arrest B.C. man following threatening Vaisakhi Facebook post

Post made reference to pressure cooker bomb at massive Surrey parade

Most Read