A total of 67 businesses and individuals were nominated in 14 categories for the Summerland Chamber of Commerce’s 79th annual Business and Community Excellence Awards.
The awards are to celebrate entrepreneurial spirit, leadership, best business practices, contribution to the economy and contribution to the community.
The awards ceremony will be held at Centre Stage Theatre on Saturday, March 11, beginning at 7 p.m.
This year, the number of nominations is up by 38 per cent over last year’s numbers.
Business of the Year
8th Generation Vineyards
ABK Restoration Services Ltd.
BeadTrails Experience
Deputy Diesel Performance
Grasslands Nursery and Garden Supplies
IGA Summerland
Maple Roch Pure Canadian Maple Syrup
SIS Roofing and Exteriors
Tones Hair Design
True Grain Bread Summerland
Rising Star/New Business
Back Door Winery
Canines and Co. Okanagan Dog Obedience School
Carl’s Flower Company
Dominion Cider Co.
Eyes 4 You
Golden Wrench Contracting
Main Street Yoga
Nailed It! Projects
Ogopogo Valley Tours
Synergy Home Inspections
Sustainability Leader
8th Generation Vineyards
Grasslands Nursery and Garden Supplies
Hunter’s Hill Holdings Ltd.
Okanagan Crush Pad Winery
Technology and Innovation
ElectroMotion Energy
ET2media
FarmSolutions.net
Salubrious Seeds
Award for Excellence in Agriculture
Brarstar Orchards
LocalMotive Organic Delivery
LocalMotive Organic Delivery and Okanagan Crush Pad Winery
What the Fungus
Professional Services Excellence
ABK Restoration Services Ltd.
Avery Law Office
Beauty and the Brit
Beauty Box Studio Inc.
Lakeshore Fitness and Health
Morpheus Graphix
Patrick Murphy, Remax Orchard Country
Providence Funeral Homes Summerland
Terry Sedawie, RBC Royal Bank
Spokes Clinical Naturopathy
Mike Stohler, Remax Orchard Country
Summerland Family Chiropractic
Summerland Credit Union
Trade Services Excellence
Deputy Diesel Performance
Integra Tire Auto Centre
Selles Roofing Co.
SIS Roofing and Exteriors
Verity Electrical Contracting
Manufacturing/Industrial Excellence
Backyard Beans Coffee Roasting
Maple Roch Pure Canadian Maple Syrup
Young Entrepreneur
Corinne Inman, Morpheus Graphix
Kari Pennington, Rock Star District
Huan Pham, Lakeshore Fitness and Health
Mark Sherriff, Deputy Diesel
Tourism/Hospitality Excellence
8th Generation Vineyards
BeadTrails Experience
La Punta Norte Guest House
Local on Lakeshore
Saxon Estate Winery
Summerland Waterfront Resort and Spa
Zias Stonehouse Restaurant
Retail Excellence
Cherry Tree Quilts
IGA Summerland
Pharmasave Summerland
Rock Star District
The Peach Pitt of Summerland
SASS Boutique
Award for Excellence in Customer Service
Laura Avadich and Norma Bradley, Summerland Credit Union
Hedy Chen, Hagen’s Travel and Cruises
Sam Cheveldave, Summerland Waterfront Resort and Spa
Tara Hollas, Summerland Food Bank and Resource Centre
Retha Marsden, Edward Jones Summerland
Johanne Roy, Nesters Market Summerland
The Arts Award
Maureen King
Susan Scott
Sophia Zang
Marginal Arts Festival
Citizen /Volunteer of the Year
Doug Holmes
Nic and Shei Seaton
Grant Stone
Mary Trainer
Nominees will be honoured at reception
The people and businesses nominated for community excellence awards will be honoured at a free reception on Friday, Feb. 10.
The reception will be held in the Arena Banquet Room from 5 to 7 p.m.
A total of 67 businesses and individuals have been nominated in 14 categories in the 79th annual Business and Community Excellence Awards.
This year, nominees will be eligible in the voting process. The business community will be able to vote in all categories from Feb. 14 to 27, while the public is also invited to vote for the Citizen/Volunteer of the Year Award, the Arts Award and the Award for Excellence in Customer Service.
The Mayor’s Award of Excellence, given at the mayor’s discretion to an organization, will also be presented.
The gala will be held Saturday, March 11 at Centre Stage Theatre.
Tickets are available beginning Feb. 10 at the nominees’ reception and at the Summerland Chamber of Commerce office.