Young performers recognized

The Penticton Kiwanis Music and Speech Arts Festival celebrated its 87th year.

The Penticton Kiwanis Music and Speech Arts Festival celebrated its 87th year with a highlights concert and awards ceremony at the Cleland Theatre on April 26.

Gifted young performers from throughout the Okanagan Valley were invited to showcase their talents in voice, piano, cello, violin, guitar, flute, musical theatre and speech arts.

Honoured with an invitation to perform were Summerland students Tiana Ferlizza, Jaedyn Foley, Mariah Gauthier, Madison Johnson,  Cole Piche, Kate Piche, Rachel Shanner, Aliya Van Bergeyk, Katie Van Bergeyk, Mattias Van Bergeyk and Nadia Van Bergeyk.  The following Summerland musicians received awards, medallions, trophies and scholarships.

Junior piano

Kieran Noseworthy: Encouragement Award Grade IV; Medallion, Canadian Composers Grade III and IV.

Cole Piche: Encouragement Award Grade IV; Medallion, Sight Reading, Grade III and IV.

Kate Piche: Medallion, Early Keyboard, Grade I and II; Medallion, 20th and 21st Century, Grade I and II; Medallion, Additional Repertoire, Grade I and II

Senior piano

Madeleine Everton: Award, Romantic, Grade IX and up.

Justine Houde: Award, Early Keyboard, Grade VII and up; Award, Sight Reading, Grade VIII and up.

Jaedyn Foley: Award, Early Keyboard, Grade V-VII; Award, 20th and 21st Century, Grade V-VII

Evelyn Krieger: Award, Impressionistic, Grade V and up

Classical voice

Mariah Gauthier: Award, Canadian Song, All Ages; Medallion, 20th and 21st Century Song, Junior

Tiana Ferlizza: Award, List A Song, Junior; Medallion, Additional Repertoire, Junior; Medallion, Vocal Duet/Trio/Quartet, All Ages

Madison Johnson: Award, Art Song, All Ages; Award, List B Song, Intermediate/Senior

Sacha Perry-Fagant: Award, List A Song, Intermediate/Senior; Encouragement Award, Intermediate/Senior; Medallion, Additional Repertoire, Intermediate/Senior

Musical theatre

Odessa Cutt: Encouragement Award, Senior; Medallion, Additional Repertoire, Senior

Tiana Ferlizza: Award, Ballad, Junior; Medallion, Ballad, Junior

Mariah Gauthier: Award, Additional Repertoire, Junior; Medallion, Additional Repertoire, Junior

Madison Johnson: Medallion, Ballad, Senior; Medallion, Production, Senior

Crystal Nichvalodoff: Award, Additional Repertoire, Junior; Medallion, Additional Repertoire, Junior; Encouragement Award, Junior

Katie, Alyia, Mattias and Nadia Van Bergeyk: Medallion, Musical Theatre Duet/Trio/Quartet/Ensemble

Scholarship and award winners

Kate Piche: Piano Grades I-IV

Mariah Gauthier: Classical Voice, Junior

Cup, trophy and shield recipients

Kate Piche: Donna Marie Hauser Trophy, Piano Solo, Grade I-IV

Cole Piche and Kate Piche: Ensemble Plaque, Piano, Grade I-IV

Jaedyn Foley and Rachel Shanner: Ensemble Plaque, Piano, Grade V-VIII

Tiana Ferlizza: Nina Grigor Shield, Narrative/Dramatic Poetry, 8-12 Years

B.C. festival representatives

Tiana Ferlizza: Speech Arts, Junior Delegate

Mariah Gauthier: Classical Voice, Junior Delegate

Madison Johnson: Classical Voice, Senior Delegate

Tiana Ferlizza: Musical Theatre, Junior Delegate

Mariah Gauthier: Musical Theatre, Junior Observer

Madison Johnson: Musical Theatre, Senior Delegate