Canned sculpture Summerland IGA and Campbell’s Canada had a display of canned and packaged foods at the CANstruction for the Summerland Food Bank at the Summerland Fall Fair. Displays were set up from canned and boxed goods and at the end

Trophies awarded for Fall Fair excellence

Summerland's annual fall fair awards prizes for best garden, farm and craft products.

  • Sep. 19, 2012 5:00 p.m.

The following trophies and special awards were given at the Summerland Fall Fair.

B.C. Fruit Growers’ Association Trophy, high aggregate, Section A, Adult Fruit, Tom Kinvig.

C.A. Walter Trophy, best plate of apples overall, Bob Thompson.

Lord T.G. Shaughnessy 100th Commemorative Bowl, Okanagan fruit bowl display, five or more fruits, Wim Boerboom.

Denby Shield, high aggregate Section B, Adult Vegetables, Alex MacKay.

Bess Halleran Memorial Trophy, high aggregate Section C, Adult Dairy and Honey, Kristi Leardo.

Oldies 1450 Shield, high aggregate Section D, Homemade Wine, beer and Cider, Alvise Varisco.

Sumac Ridge Estate Winery Trophy, best grape wine, Alvise Varisco.

Arthur Halleran Memorial Trophy, Victoria Road Deli and Bistro best decorated table display, Sharon Barron.

T.S. Manning Trophy, high aggregate Section F, Adult Flowers, Linda McIntosh.

NOCA Cup, best for colours and five blooms in asters, Linda McIntosh.

W.H. Malkin Cup, best five named dahlias, Linda McIntosh.

Elliot Trophy, best cactus dahlias, Linda McIntosh.

Nat May Memorial Cup, best named dahlia, Linda McIntosh.

Tait Memorial Bowl, best decorative arrangement not over 10 inches, Jane Coady.

F.R. Ganzeveld Cup, best single spike, named gladioli, Linda McIntosh.

Una Inglis Memorial Bowl, high aggregate Section H, Adult Handwork, Juliete Ellchuk.

People’s Choice Quilting Medallion, fair visitors voted best quilt, Cathie McWatters.

E. Scott Homemaker Cup, high aggregate Section I, Baking, Canning, Preserves, Ruth Zella.

Nesters Market Best Apple Pie Contest, Ruth Zella.

Roger’s Flour Best Bran Muffins, Phillis Zella.

Blossom Fruit Stand Pumpkin Pie Contest, Ruth Zella.

Elsie Gamble’s Favourite Family Cake from Scratch Contest, Summerland Seniors’ Village Day Program.

Summerland Food Emporium Health Loaf Contest, best loaf from scratch, Linnea Good. Health loaf from bread machine not awarded.

Giant’s Head Vineyard Okanagan Wine to Jelly Contest, best wine jelly, Juliette Ellchuk.

Summerland Sweets Favourite Fruit Syrup, Patricia Phillips.

Volk Trophy, high aggregate Section J, Adult Photography, Lisa Scott.

Art Club Trophy, high aggregate Section G, Adult Handicraft and Hobbies, Patricia Phillips.

Larry Faggetter Trophy, high aggregate Section L, Livestock, Lara Desjarlais.

McLaughlin Trophy, most creative Section M, Juli Wiebe.

Junior Fruit Trophy, high aggregate Section N, Gunnar Martens.

Gus Bisschop Trophy, Windmill Gardens Best Grade 5 Garden Contest, Emma Jones.

Wright Trophy, best plate of vegetables, Grade 5 Garden Contest, Emma Jones.

Robinson Shield, high aggregate Section O, Class B, Junior Vegetables, Matthew Lowery.

Hollinger Trophy, high aggregate Section O, Class B, Intermediate Vegetables, Grant Mansiere.

Gallop Trophy, high aggregate Section R, Junior Flowers, Emma Jones.

Halleran Cup, high aggregate Section S, Junior Handicrafts and Hobbies, Gavin Tiel.

Summerland 5¢ to $1 Store Trophy, best overall model, Tom Phillips.

Hallquist Family Plaque, most creative junior entry, Miller Everett.

Bad Robot Lego Creation Contest, most creative Lego creation, Nicholas Taylor.

Eagles Trophy for Handwork, high aggregate Section T, Junior Handwork, Brooke Jenner.

Eagles Aux. 3083 Trophy, high aggregate Section V, Junior Photography, Emma Jones.

Summerland Credit Union Trophy, high aggregate Section W, Junior Art, Claire Bowyer.

Summerland Arts Council Most Promising Artist, five years and under, Claire DeGagne.

Summerland Arts Council Most Promising Artist, six to eight years, Morgan Edwards.

Summerland Arts Council Most Promising Artist, nine to 11 years, Jack Edwards.

Summerland Arts Council Most Promising Artist, 12 to 15 years, Gavin Tiel.

Summerland Teachers’ Association Challenge Trophy, best overall short story, Section X, Junior Writing, Ivy Hiebert.

Summerland Exhibition Association Trophy, high aggregate Section Y, Junior Livestock, Skyler Barron.

Kay Gollnick Trophy, High Aggregate Section Z, Junior Caged Animals, Trista Algar.

Summerland Exhibition Association Farm and Garden Trophy, highest total aggregate by one exhibitor, Patricia Phillips.

Remax Orchard Country Wine Fair, people’s choice award, Saxon Estate Winery.

CANstruction for the Summerland Food Bank, people’s choice award, Summerland Dental Centre for Watermelon Picnic.

Apple Peeling Contest, 54 inches continuous, Dianne McKeown.

Fair Apple Contest, first prize, box of Gartrell Heritage Farm apples, Isobel Hauber; second prize, one gallon Sun-Rype apple juice, David Mariani; third prize, boxed Sun-Rype fruit leathers, Jo Norton-Westwood.

Summerland Museum Things Change Photo Contest, adult, Lisa Scott; Ages 10 and under, Hanna Marsh deBoer, ages 11 to 15, Emma Jones.

Further results from the fall fair will appear in following issues of the Summerland Review.

 

Just Posted

Blue Man Group set to rock the Okanagan

The world famous Blue Man Group is bringing their high energy rockn’ show to Penticton for two shows.

Okanagan-Shuswap weather: Clear skies and pushing 20 C

Environement Canada forcasts a sunny and warm Easter weekend

COLUMN: Bunnies, sexuality and the freedom to read

A book about a gay bunny has been the subject of challenges

It’s time to Ring and Sing, in spring

The Musaic Vocal Ensemble and the Oliver Handbell Ringers present a concert for bells and voices

British-born recording artist sings the blues for Okanagan critters

Steve Rodgers, son of legendary musician Paul Rodgers is performing a benefit concert Saturday

Update: Fire destroys Peachland home on Somerset Avenue

Crews are still on scene pumping water onto the blaze

Deck collapses in Langley during celebration, 35 people injured

Emergency responders rushed to the Langley home

B.C. mom wages battle to get back four kids taken from her in Egypt

Sara Lessing of Mission has help from Abbotsford law firm

B.C. mountain biker sent home from hospital twice, despite broken vertebrae

Released in Maple Ridge to go home with three fractured vertebrae

Seven tips to travel safely this Easter long weekend

An average of three people are killed, and hundreds more injured, each Easter long weekend in B.C.

Seattle’s 4-20 ‘protestival’ enjoys tolerance, some support – and B.C. could do the same

Seattle’s Hempfest a large-scale occasions with vendors, prominent musical acts and thousands of attendees

Motorcycle crash on Highway 97 in Penticton sends driver to hospital

No other vehicle was involved in the incident, driver was alert and did not suffer major injuries

Egg hunts take over Vernon

Among the hunts include the 14 annual Schnare’s Massive Egg Hunt.

Parents say Austrian climber missing in Banff National Park ‘lived his dream’

David Lama, Hansjorg Auer and American climber Jess Roskelley have been missing since Wednesday

Most Read