Students receive awards for excellence

Students at Summerland Secondary School received awards for outstanding achievement earlier this month.

Students at Summerland Secondary School received awards for outstanding achievement earlier this month.

English

Coleton Ashton English 9, Jessa Barber English 9,Simon Bergmann English 9, Lise Fisher English 9, Nicole Fofonoff English 9, Vicky Friesen English 9, Jordan Johnson English 9, Megan Noseworthy English 9, Amy Richards English 9, Izzy Stewner English 9, Tameus Venkataraman English 9, Emily-Rose Bonthoux English 10, Graham Brownlee English 10, Amber Campbell English 11, Kindree Clay English 10, Rianne Haag English 10, Madeleine Hamilton English 10, Carmen Huber English 10, Mikayla Hughes English 10, Andrea Millman English 10, Sacha Perry-Fagant English 10, Darby Selinger English 10, Ryan Varchol English 10, Keanna Walsh English 10, Cassidy Yurechko-Clements English 10, Harish Anand English 11, Claire Boothe English 11, Alison Braid English 11, Trina Kushnerik English 11, Talyn Ridgway English 11, Natasha Roblesky English 11, Ellen Rutherford English 11, Aisha Barlas English 12, Meghan Brooks English 12, Taylor Charbonneau English 12, Taylor Fabbi English 12, Pilar Garrett English 12, Courtney Hakanson English 12, Duncan Hamilton English 12, Kelsey Jones English 12, Kelvin Park English 12, Graham Zagrodney English 12, Shaina May Literature 12, Taylor Fabbi Literature 12, Meghan Brooks Literature 12, Alison Braid Writing 12, Steven Brownlee Writing 12, Alexis Okabe Writing 12, Ellen Rutherford Writing 12, Susan Watkins Pat Minchin Junior Award, Connor Bohlken Pat Minchin Senior Award.

Language

Coleton Ashton French 9, Iqra Barlas French 9, Mikayla Hughes French 10, Gregory Nixon French 10, Amber Campbell French 11, Allyssa Hooper French 12, Emily-Rose Bonthoux For showing motivation and promise in French 9, Dustin Pidherny For showing motivation and promise in French 10, Hailey Baron Spanish 9, Levi Godard Spanish 9, Keegan Koning Spanish 11, Cassidy Yurechko-Clements Spanish 11, Megan Noseworthy Francaise Langue,  Riley Greenwood Francais Langue, Alison Braid Francais Langue, Emily Henderson Sciences Humaines, Susan Watkins Sciences Humaines, Ellen Rutherford Sciences Humaines.

Math

Coleton Ashton Math 9, Outstanding Academic Achievement, Simon Bergmann Math 9, Outstanding Academic Achievement, Mikayla Hughes Math 10, Outstanding Academic Achievement, Emily Schatz Math 10, Outstanding Academic Achievement, Natasha Roblesky Math 11, Outstanding Academic Achievement, Daniel Bergmann Math 12, Outstanding Academic Achievement, Connor Bohlken Math 12, Outstanding Academic Achievement, Mikki Brown Math 9, Outstanding Effort, Sabrina Maaske Math 9, Outstanding Effort, Caitlyn Anderson Math 10, Outstanding Effort, Sacha Perry-Fagant Math 10, Outstanding Effort, Jared Zurowski Tiffin Math 11, Outstanding Effortn Allyssa Hooper Math 12, Outstanding Effort, Vicky Friesen Math Contest Award, Mikayla Hughes Math Contest Award, Grace Manders Math Contest Award, Simon Bambey Math Contest Award.

Science

Coleton Ashton Top Science 9, Jessa Barber Top Science 9, Iqra Barlas Top Science 9, Simon Bergmann Top Science 9, Mikki Brown Top Science 9, Lina Campagnaro Top Science 9, Lauren Fair Top Science 9, Levi Godard Top Science 9, Alix Varchol Top Science 9, Tameus Venkataraman Top Science 9, Miriam Bambey Top Science 10, Austin Hayter-Philbrook Top Science 10, Mikayla Hughes Top Science 10, Sacha Perry-Fagant Top Science 10, Darby Selinger Top Science 10,  Ryan Varchol Top Science 10, Rhiannon Wrzesien Top Science 10, Natasha Roblesky Top Science 11, Daniel Bergmann Top Science 12, Harish Anand Top Biology 11, Jordan Reimer Top Biology 11, Natasha Roblesky Top Biology 11, Daniel Bergmann Top Biology 12, Amber Campbell Top Chemistry 11, Austin Collins Top Chemistry 11, Natasha Roblesky Top Chemistry 11, Ryan Varchol Top Chemistry 11, Daniel Bergmann Top Chemistry 12, Connor Bohlken Top Chemistry 12,  Allyssa Hooper Top Chemistry 12, Natasha Roblesky Top Physics 11, Daniel Bergmann Top Physics 12, Danielle Harris Top Earth Science 11, Allyssa Hooper Science Innovation.

Social Studies

Coleton Ashton SS9, Jessa Barber SS9, Lise Fisher SS9, Nicole Fofonoff SS9, Jordan Stathers SS9, Graham Brownlee SS10, Mikayla Hughes SS10, Gregory Nixon SS10, Darby Selinger SS10, Josef Zagrodney SS10, Harish Anand SS11, Jordan Reimer SS11, Natasha Roblesky SS11, Claire Boothe Civics 11, Brandon Erhardt Geography 12, Graham Zagrodney Geography 12, Connor Bohlken History 12, Melissa Stathers Law 12, Graham Zagrodney Law 12.

Phys. Ed.

Iqra Barlas Top Female PE Student Grade 9, Lise Fisher Top Female PE Student Grade 9, Ashia Fredeen Top Female PE Student Grade 9, Johanna McNeil Top Female PE Student Grade 9, Alix Varchol Top Female PE Student Grade 9, Coleton Ashton Top Male PE Student Grade 9, Jonah Cadieux-Johnson Top Male PE Student Grade 9, Noah Eaton Top Male PE Student Grade 9, Ryan Jerry Top Male PE Student Grade 9, Tristan Knoll Top Male PE Student Grade 9, Jacob Lusted Top Male PE Student Grade 9, Corwin Shanner Top Male PE Student Grade 9, Joseph Stead Top Male PE Student Grade 9, Tameus Venkataraman Top Male PE Student Grade 9, Alexa Brickenden Top Female PE Student Grade 10, Madison Wilms Top Female PE Student Grade 10, Matthew Jones Top Male PE Student Grade 10, Trevor Parkinson Top Male PE Student Grade 10, Philippe Schaffner Top Male PE Student Grade 10.

Athletics

Shannon Clarke Athlete of the Year – Grade 9, Joe Stead Athlete of the Year – Grade 9, Sydney Clement Athlete of the Year – Grade 10, Greg Nixon Athlete of the Year – Grade 10, Graham Brownlee Athlete of the Year – Grade 10, Matt Jones Athlete of the Year – Grade 10, Trevor Parkinson Athlete of the Year – Grade 10, Shannon Parker Athlete of the Year – Grade 11, Harish Anand Athlete of the Year – Grade 11, Allyssa Hooper Athlete of the Year – Grade 12, Josh Thornton Athlete of the Year – Grade 12, Cam Lay Athlete of the Year – Grade 12, Samuel Austin Blue Block, Connie Bambey Blue Block, Matthew Bateman Blue Block, Alexa Brickenden Blue Block, Meghan Brooks Blue Block, Graham Brownlee Blue Block, Shannon Clarke Blue Block, Sydney Clement Blue Block, Rhys Davidson Blue Block, Jordan Duncan Blue Block, Matt Jones Blue Block, Abigail Meeten Blue Block, Paige Miskiman Blue Block, Kyle Morgan Blue Block, Gregory Nixon Blue Block, Trevor Parkinson Blue Block, Bikaramjit Sandhu Blue Block, Joelle Smythe Blue Block, Madison Wilms Blue Block, Lauren Antonovitch Silver Block, Sydney Clement Silver Block, Chloe Kennedy Silver Block, Brandon West Silver Block, Harish Anand Silver Block, Brandon Lawrence Silver Block, Grace Manders Silver Block, Gregory Nixon Silver Block, Lauren Antonovitch Gold Block, Sarah Bergstrom Gold Block, Alison Braid Gold Block, Cameron Lay Gold Block, Ryan Parkinson Gold Block, Ellen Rutherford Gold Block, Clara Salter Gold Block, Katrina Sopow Gold Block, Sarah Bergstrom Platinum Block, Shannon Parker Platinum Block, Ellen Rutherford Platinum Block, Joshua Thornton Platinum Block

Yearbook

Amanda Hubber, Yearbook

Music

Bryan Hermiston Guitar Class, Ryan Bonanno Band 9, Mikayla Hughes Band 10, Odessa Cutt Band 11, Brayden Last Band 12, Steven Cogbill Jazz Band 9, Darby Selinger Jazz Band 10, Allyssa Hooper Jazz Band 12, Anna Moyen Jazz Band 12, Natalie Beck Production Class Musician, Bobby Shaw Special Recognition.

Acting/Drama

Coleton Ashton Drama 9, Katie Becker Drama 9, Kieran Braid Drama 9, Nicole Fofonoff Drama 9, Ashia Fredeen Drama 9, Emily Henderson Drama 9, Jordan Stathers Drama 9, Joseph Stead Drama 9, Cam Weir Drama 9, Michaella Haidenger Drama 10, Karina Houston Drama 10, Tyler Huzar Drama 10, Sacha Perry-Fagant Drama 10, Apinder Saran Drama 10, Emily Schatz Drama 10, Susan Watkins Drama 10, Brayden Haidenger Drama Cup, Brayden Haidenger Drama Service, Stayton Danylowich Drama Club, Amanda Hubber Drama Club, Madison Johnson Acting 11, Jordan Reimer Acting 11, Meghan Brooks Acting 12, Brayden Haidenger Acting 12, Zoe Jacoe Acting 12, Bryce Reid Acting 12.

Drama

production

The following students were awarded for their work in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum: Katie Becker, Kieran Braid, Ashia Fredeen, Emily Henderson, Faith McDonald, Cam Weir, Michaella Haidenger, Karina Houston, Tyler Huzar, Sacha Perry-Fagant, Apinder Saran, Emily Schatz, Amanda West, Cassidy Yurechko-Clements, Dana Hare, Patricia Henniger, Madison Johnson, Lucas Knoll, Sasanja Kuoppala, Alexis Okabe, Lyle Pelletier, Jordan Reimer, Meghan Brooks, Steven Brownlee, Stayton Danylowich, Brayden Haidenger, Bryan Hermiston, Amanda Hubber, Laura Ingram, Zoe Jacoe, Jessica Kardosh, Jennifer Labossiere, Jessa Martin, Kyle Morgan, Carly Yurechko-Clements.

Visual Arts

Lina Campagnaro Visual Arts 2D9, Kaiden Jackson Visual Arts 2D9, Megan Noseworthy Visual Arts 2D9, Alexa Brickenden Visual Arts 2D10, Carmen Huber Visual Arts 2D10, Emily Eaton Visual Arts 2D11, Nairn Nicole Visual Arts 2D11, Leigha Sandrelli Visual Arts 2D11, Kelly Allen Visual Arts 2D12, Shannon Leardo Visual Arts 2D12, Carly Yurechko-Clements Visual Arts 2D12, Darby Selinger Photography 11, Kate Kennedy Photography 11.

Home Ec.

Mikayla Hughes Junior Foods, Krystal Hirt Senior Foods, Sam Harbinson Junior Cafeteria, Jennifer Rich Junior Cafeteria, Carmen Sewell Senior Cafeteria, Lise Fisher Textiles 9, Ashia Fredeen Textiles 9, Lindsey Jenner Top Junior Textiles Student, Natasha Roblesky Top Senior Textiles, Nicole Fofonoff Image and Style 9/10, Kelsea O’Gorman Fashion Design 9/10, Cassie Erb Fashion Design 11/12 Nicole Nairn, Human Services 11/12.

Psychology

Jordan Reimer Psychology, Krystal Hirt Psychology.

Applied Skills

Nathan Barg Junior Wood, Simon Bergmann Junior Wood, Mark Duncan Senior Carpentry, Shannon Leardo Senior Carpentry, Riley Greenwood Junior Electronics, Stephan Ota-Demers Animation 10, Aaron Golke Animation 11/12, Colin Burke Animation 11/12, Simon Bergmann Junior Tech, K.J. McNicol Drafting 10, Harish Anand Drafting 11/12, Jesse Evans Okanagan Rodtiques Career Award, Jamison McGaw Automotive Technology 11, Brandon Erhardt Automotive Technology 12, K.J. McNicol Mechanics 9, Clayton Leardo Mechanics 10, Tyson Chartrand Metal Fabrication and Machining 11, Tim Boehm Metal Fabrication and Machining 12, Kaiden Woods-Becker Metal Work 9, Dara Vandermeulen Metal Art & Jewelry 9, Cole Buksa Metal Art & Jewelry 10, Gemma Watts Metal Art & Jewelry 10, Shannon Leardo Metal Art & Jewelry 11, Brayden Fair SSA Apprentices, Cole Marchant SSA Apprentices, Claryssa Spamola ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Tim Boehm ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Austin Collins ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Brandon Erhardt ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Jesse Evans ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Sarhenity Goddard ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Hailey Helgerson ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Robin Kroes ACE-IT Apprenticeship, James Krysta ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Brittney Last ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Jordan Spychalski ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Kylar Stinson ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Ty Truman ACE-IT Apprenticeship, Lindsey Jenner Fashion Design.

Leadership

Mitch Murphy Junior Leadership, Chanpreet Hundal Junior Leadership, Susan Watkins Junior Leadership, Maddison Wilms Junior Leadership, Taylor Fabbi Senior Leadership 11, Brandon Lawrence Senior Leadership 11, Jordan Reimer Senior Leadership 11, Bikaramjit Sandhu Senior Leadership 11, Meghan Brooks Senior Leadership 12, Vinnie Gill Senior Leadership 12, Allyssa Hooper Senior Leadership 12, Amanda Hubber Senior Leadership 12, Meghan Brooks Sam Hanon Award, Melissa Stathers Global Citizen Award.

Student Service

Harish Anand Service Award, Nikki Anastassio Service Award, Caitlyn Anderson Service Award, Daniel Bergmann Service Award, Sarah Bergstrom Service Award, Alison Braid Service Award, Kieran Braid Service Award, Meghan Brooks Service Award, Steven Brownlee Service Award, Josh Campbell Service Award, Shannon Clarke Service Award, Odessa Cutt Service Award, Mark Duncan Service Award, Cassie Erb Service Award, Ashia Fredeen Service Award, Pilar Garrett Service Award, Riley Greenwood Service Award, Darryl Hagel Service Award, Brayden Haidenger Service Award, Michaela Haidenger Service Award, Duncan Hamilton Service Award, Sam Harbinson Service Award, Bryan Hermiston Service Award, Allyssa Hooper Service Award, Amanda Hubber Service Award, Carmen Huber Service Award, Lisa Hughes Service Award, Kylie Huva Service Award, Tyler Huzar Service Award, Zoe Jacoe Service Award, Lindsey Jenner Service Award, Talia Jorgenson Service Award, Jessica Kardosh Service Award, Sasanja Kuoppala Service Award, Tiia Kuoppala Service Award, Mike Long Service Award, Kelsey Lozeau Service Award, Savanna Maddock Service Award, Brittney Niemi Service Award, Alexis Okabe Service Award, Kelvin Park Service Award, Sacha Perry-Fagant Service Award, Jordan Reimer Service Award, Natasha Roblesky Service Award, Emily Schatz Service Award, Christian Schlegel Service Award, Nicole Smed Service Award, Jordan Tait Service Award, Susan Watkins Service Award, Cam Weir Service Award, Johanna McNeil R.A.C. K. Award, Christian Schlegel R.A.C. K. Award.

Academic Excellence

Coleton Ashton Principal’s List, Jessa Barber Principal’s List, Simon Bergmann Principal’s List, Maddy Campbell Principal’s List, Vicky Friesen Principal’s List, Levi Godard Principal’s List, Megan Noseworthy Principal’s List, Ali Parker Principal’s List, Jordan Stathers Principal’s List, Alix Varchol Principal’s List, Tameus Venkataraman Principal’s List, Connie Bambey Principal’s List, Miriam Bambey Principal’s List, Graham Brownlee Principal’s List, Karina Houston Principal’s List, Mikayla Hughes Principal’s List, Gregory Nixon Principal’s List, Sacha Perry-Fagant Principal’s List, Darby Selinger Principal’s List, Ryan Varchol Principal’s List, Harish Anand Principal’s List, Sarah Bergstrom Principal’s List, Claire Boothe Principal’s List, Alison Braid Principal’s List, Amber Campbell Principal’s List, Grace Manders Principal’s List, Natasha Roblesky Principal’s List, Simon Bambey Principal’s List, Daniel Bergmann Principal’s List, Connor Bohlken Principal’s List, Meghan Brooks Principal’s List, Taylor Charbonneau Principal’s List, Allyssa Hooper Principal’s List, Kelsey Jones Principal’s List, Ella MacDonald Principal’s List, Jenna Richardson Principal’s List, Melissa Stathers Principal’s List, Campbell Amber Marc Evans Memorial Award, Michaella Haidenger Pat Lee Award.

 

Just Posted

Out to pasture at the Freak’n Farmer

The annual “fun” event at Covert Farms put on by the Covert family and HooDoo Adventures

Couple of cruisers crammed in Penticton

Penticton RCMP officers and voluteers collected food and money for the Salvation Army Food Bank

Great news for Indigenous youth program in BC

The federal government came through with over $1 million in funding for Indigenous youth program

Rodgers visits animals at Ontario wildlife sanctuary

Summerland-based musician a supporter of several animal sanctuaries

Summerland Steam to play in two road games

Junior B team will face Nelson Leafs, Castlegar Rebels on weekend

Conservation officer frees B.C. deer from flotation gear mishap

BC Conservation Officer Service is reminding residents to keep backyards clear of entanglements

Lions earn stunning 35-32 OT win over Ticats

Epic comeback lifts B.C. past Hamilton in CFL thriller

Czarnik nets 3 as Flames dump Canucks 5-2

Calgary picks up exhibition win over Vancouver

Ottawa to name new ambassador for women, peace and security, Freeland says

Chrystia Freeland also confirmed Canada would spend about $25 million to fund number of initiatives

‘A little bright spot:’ Ottawa residents rescue dog trapped beneath rubble

Freelance journalist says rescue of a dog trapped under rubble was happy ending amid chaos in Ottawa

B.C. deaf community wants different sign languages on federal accessibility act

Advocates also want Indigenous Sign Language to be recognized on the Indigenous Language Act

VIDEO: B.C.-born firefighter remembered by MP in emotional speech

Family asks first responders to look after one another in wake of suicide, growing concerns of PTSD

Airline has ‘close call’ with drone while en route to B.C. airport

Jazz Aviation reported the drone sighting near Vancouver to the RCMP and Transport Canada

Tragic accident claims life of B.C. toddler

Fundraising effort has been created to help mom and family

Most Read