Harish Anand was the recipient of the Verrier Award and the Matsu Memorial Award. The Verrier Award is the school’s highest honour.

Graduating students receive bursaries

Summerland Secondary School awarded many bursaries at the graduation ceremony in late June. Here is a complete list of winners:

Summerland Secondary School awarded many bursaries at the graduation ceremony in late June. Here is a complete list of winners:

Alison Braid, Canadian Parents for French Bursary; Sarah Bergstrom, Carla Wiersma Memorial Bursary; Christian Schlegel, Cliff Mercer Memorial Bursary; Jonas Gerzen, Cliff Mercer Memorial Bursary; Leigha Sandrelli, District of Summerland For Children of CUPE No. 1136 Employees; Amber Campbell, Dora Turner Memorial Bursary; Will Roberts, Doreen Tait Memorial Bursary; Hayley Dahnert, Dorothy Riedl Memorial Bursary; Graham Filek, Dorothy Riedl Memorial Bursary.

Shanna Seiben, Dulcie Marjorie Doell Bursary; Jamison McGaw, Eleanor Knorr Bursary; Shannon Parker, Eleanor Knorr Bursary; Jordan Reimer, Emil Sorge Capital Markets Bursary; Amber Campbell, Faith Rebekah Lodge #32 Bursary; Shannon Parker, FortisBC Bursary; Jordan Reimer, FutureBook Bursary; Milena Urbanovitch, Fred Kato Bursary; Amber Campbell, Gary Neil Blumhagen Bursary; April Mahovlic, George McEachern Memorial Bursary; Jamison McGaw, Gerard McHale Memorial Bursary.

Alison Braid, Glenfir School Society Legacy Award; Colton Skarbo, Glenn Blystone Bursary; Chloe Kennedy, Gordon Ritchie Bursary; Lucas Knoll, Gordon Ritchie Bursary; Reanna Youngman, Gordon Smith Rotary Club Bursary; Aliah Heck, Gordon Smith Rotary Club Bursary;  Sarah Bergstrom, Greenhouse Club Bursary; Harish Anand, Greenhouse Club Bursary; Mark Duncan, Greenhouse Club Bursary; Carly Simpson, Hubert James Gibbs Bursary.

Natasha Causton, IODE Kettle Valley Chapter Bursary; Alexis Okabe, Ivan and Stevie Ross Bursary; Jenna Woldenga, Ivy Mason Bursary; Tayah Chuback, Janet Ritchie Bursary; Austin Friesen, Jen and Bob Tingley Bursary; Wes Govan, Joseph Lamb Memorial Bursary; Reanna Youngman, Karen Laidman Memorial Bursary; Amanda Arial, Ken Boothe Memorial Bursary; Grace Manders, Kinsmen Club of Summerland Bursary.

Tura McCarty, Kiwanis Club of Summerland Bursary; Chelsa Hanbury, Kiwanis Club of Summerland Bursary; Lucas Knoll, Kyle McKenzie Memorial Bursary; Nicole McCullough, Ladies Auxiliary to the Royal Canadian Legion Bursary; Patricia Henniger, Ladies Auxiliary to the Royal Canadian Legion Bursary; Bryce Reid, Magda Fenwick Bursary; Mary Whittaker, Mina Elizabeth Millie Bursary; Kylie Huva, Nester’s Bursary; Michael Zaitlin, Okanagan Fest-of-Ale Society Bursary; Emily Kaiser, Okanagan Hindu Temple and Culture Society Bursary.

Alexis Okabe, Okanagan Skaha Principal/Vice-Principal Association Bursary; Clara Salter, Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Tech Bursary; Sarah Bergstrom, Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Tech Bursary; Austin Friesen, Order of the Eastern Star – Edina Chapter No. 33; Haley Kachkowski, Pat and Howard Jordan Bursary; Emily Kaiser, Paul and Goldie Charles Memorial Bursary; Emily Eaton, Pennie Jamieson Memorial Bursary; Harish Anand, Penny Lane – Art Sewell Memorial Bursary; Kayla Walsh, Penny Lane – Bela Blystone Memorial Bursary.

Novin Gill, Ralph Mackenzie Scott Bursary; Sarah Bergstrom, Registered Massage Therapists Bursary; Emily Whitehead, Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 22 Bursary; Kendall Wilson, Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 22 Bursary; Claire Boothe, Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 22 Bursary; Trina Kushnerik, Ruth Dale Memorial Bursary; Matthew Bateman, Sam Hanon Memorial Bursary; Chloe Kennedy, Sam Hanon Memorial Bursary; Shannon Parker, South Okanagan Similkameen Athletic Association Bursary.

Christian Schlegel, St. Stephens Anglican Church Bursary; Graham Said, Summerland Baptist Church Bursary; Tammy Martinez, Summerland Builders Mart Bursary; Channel MacMaster, Summerland Community Arts Council Bursary; Harish Anand, Summerland and District Credit Union Bursary; Natasha Roblesky, Summerland and District Credit Union Bursary; Claire Boothe, Summerland and District Credit Union Bursary; Jared Zurowski-Tiffin, Summerland and District Credit Union Bursary; Mark Duncan, Summerland and District Credit Union Bursary; Graham Filek, Summerland Golf and Country Club Bursary.

Matthew Bateman, Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Endowment Bursary; Gillian Christie, Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Bursary; Talyn Ridgway, Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Bursary; Natasha Roblesky, Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Bursary; Ellen Rutherford, Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Bursary; Clara Salter, Summerland Lions Club Bursary; Jamison McGaw, Summerland Lions Club  – John Schmitke Bursary; Mark Duncan, Summerland Sportsmen’s Association Bursary; Jonas Gerzen, Summerland Women’s Institute Bursary; Tammy Martinez, Summerland Yacht Club Bursary; Braydon Goss, Thelma Rothwell Bursary; Miah Felker, Thelma Rothwell Bursary; Todd Basso, Tom Kato Award Bursary.

Reanna Youngman, Vanilla Pod Restauant Culinary Bursary; Emily Kaiser, Vivian Hopkins Memorial Bursary; Lauren Antonovitch, Wish, Kwok and Associates Bursary; Kayla Walsh, Women’s Opportunity Service Organization Bursary; Nicole McCullough, Women’s Opportunity Service Organization Bursary; Kylie Huva, School District 67 Dogwood District/Authority Award; Madison Johnson, School District 67 Dogwood District/Authority Award; Natalie Beck, School District 67 Dogwood District/Authority Award; Alison Braid, School District 67 Dogwood District/Authority Award; Gillian Christie, School District 67 Dogwood District/Authority Award.

 

Claire Boothe, School District 67 Dogwood District/Authority Award; Channel MacMaster, School District 67 Dogwood District/Authority Award; Gillian Christie, Janet Ritchie Award of Excellence Scholarship; Amber Campbell, Iris A.Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship; Claire Boothe, Iris A.Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship; Trina Kushnerik, Iris A.Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship; Harish Anand, Kinsmen Club of Summerland Scholarship; Grace Manders, Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Scholarship; Alison Braid, Summerland Scholarship; Natasha Roblesky, Penticton Medical Society Scholarship; Harish Anand, Matsu Memorial (Verrier) Scholarship.

 

 

Just Posted

Okanagan inmate charged in Princeton kidnapping gets second trial extension

Afshin Maleki Ighani said he was unprepared for trial due to issues around a full disclosure package

Ranchers help grow PRH

Ranching family’s roots recognized through PRH donation

Oktoberfest kicks off new Beer Week

The 10th annual event ties into the new week-long celebration of craft beers.

Summerland council agrees to 30-year lease with steam railway

Tourist train has been operating as an attraction in Summerland since 1995

Speeding a concern on Summerland streets

Police observe fast motorists in town and on Highway 97

In the news: Liberals eke out a win, but will need NDP, Green support to pass bills

Conservatives say they are ready if Trudeau should falter

Ballet in Big Apple for Okanagan teen

‘It’s an opportunity of a lifetime’: dance mom

‘Inconsistent’ message on climate change hurt Liberals at the polls: SFU prof

Trudeau government will have to make concessions to hold onto power

Security guard bitten, punched by patient at Terrace hospital

Violent incident is one of many in northwest B.C., nurses’ union says

VIDEO: Final trailer for ‘Rise of Skywalker’ debuts

Last instalment in Skywalker saga to hit theatres Dec. 20

Conservative candidate Tracy Gray wins Kelowna-Lake Country

The Canadian Press declared her the winner around 8:30 p.m.

Tories take North Okanagan-Shuswap riding with decisive lead

Incumbent Conservative MP Mel Arnold returns to Ottawa, Liberal Cindy Derkaz a distant second

Second young woman dies after rollover crash near Williams Lake

‘Someone’s going to get her heart, which is awesome, because she has the best heart in the world’

Most Read