Graduates receive bursaries, scholarships

Graduating students at Summerland Secondary School received numerous bursaries and scholarships at the graduation ceremony.

Graduating students at Summerland Secondary School received numerous bursaries and scholarships at the graduation ceremony.

The school’s graduation ceremony was held on June 26.

Apple Valley Cruisers Bursary: Thomas Bergmann

Beauty and the Brit Bursary: McKenzie Frechette

Canadian Parents for French Bursary: Gabrielle Lucier

Carla Wiersma Memorial Bursary: Katelyn Michaud

Cupe Local 1136 Bursary: Rachael Smith

Dora Turner Memorial Bursary: Brayden Jones

Doreen Tait Memorial Bursary: Caitlin Slade

Dorothy Riedl Memorial Bursary: Eric Scherban

Dulcie Marjorie Doell Bursary: Krista Goss

Ellen Lloyd Memorial Bursary: McKenzie Frechette, Jordan Mathies

Faith Rebekah Lodge #32 Bursary: Gabriel Lucier

Fred Kato Bursary: Alyssa Minaker

FutureBook Bursary: Kiran Rochon-Woitzik

Gary Neil Blumhagen Bursary: Cawston Tower

George McEachern Memorial Bursary (Royal Canadian Legion): Riley Ledoux

Gerard McHale Memorial Bursary: McKenzie Frechette

Glenfir School Society Legacy Award: Abhishek Lehki

Glenn Blystone Bursary: Jordan Bendixsen

Gordon Ritchie Bursary: Haley Smed, Katie Grant

Gordon Smith Rotary Club Bursary: Ashley Evans, Thomas Bergmann

Hubert James Gibbs Bursary: Emma-Lee Freistadt

Ivan and Stevie Ross Bursary: Reuben Scott

Ivy Mason Bursary: Ashley Manning

Janet Ritchie Bursary: Hannah Wright

Jen and Bob Tingley Bursary: Connor Wardley

Joseph Lamb Memorial Bursary: Kale Allison

Karen Laidman Memorial Bursary: Taylor Arkesteyn

Ken Boothe Memorial Bursary: Desiree Duck

Kyle McKenzie Memorial Bursary: Katie Grant

Leona Claes Memorial Music Award Bursary: Daniel Raitt

Kinsmen Club of Summerland Bursary: Ashley Evans

Kiwanis Club of Summerland Bursary: Alex Palmer

Kiwanis Club of Summerland – John Tamblyn Memorial Bursary: Sydney Peterson

Kyra Holt, Community of Friends Award: Tyler Pidperyhora

Ladies Auxiliary to the Royal Canadian Legion Bursary: Brittany Parkinson, Taylor Arkesteyn

Magda Fenwick Bursary: Eric Scherban

Mina Elizabeth Millie Bursary: Lewis Hugh-Jones

Okanagan College Community Spirit Award: Shadrich Collins, Jack Holman, Brianna Ure

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale Society Bursary: Brianna Ure

Okanagan Hindu Temple and Culture Society Bursary: Roan Milton

Okanagan Skaha Principal/Vice Principals Association Bursary: Riley Ledoux

Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Education Bursary: Eric Scherban

Order of the Eastern Star – Edina Chapter #33 Bursary: Neal Rutherford

Pat and Howard Jordan Bursary: Clayton Fenrich

Paul and Goldie Charles Memorial Bursary (Royal Canadian Legion): Jason Mahovlic

Pennie Jamieson Memorial Bursary: Taylor Ledoux

Penny Lane – Art Sewell Memorial Bursary: Roan Milton

Penny Lane – Bela Blystone Memorial Bursary: Ashley Evans

Penticton and District Community Resources: Sydney Peterson

Ralph MacKenzie Scott Bursary: Janelle Rumball

Randall Hull Bursary: Abhishek Lehki, Makenzie Vandertoolen

Registered Massage Therapists Bursary: Brittany Parkinson

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 22 Bursary: Taylor Ledoux, Gurek Rathore

Ruth Dale Memorial Bursary: Rowan Douglas

Sam Hanon Memorial Bursary: Gurek Rathore

South Zone Basketball Officials Bursary: Abhishek Lehki

St. Stephens Anglican Church Bursary: Ashley Evans

Summerland Baptist Church Bursary: Julia Belmonte

Summerland Builder’s Mart Bursary: Seth Morgan

Summerland Chamber of Commerce Bursary: Taylor Arkesteyn

Summerland Community Arts Council Bursary: Rachael Smith

Summerland Golf and Country Club Bursary: Reuben Scott

Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Endowment Bursary: Makenzie Vandertoolen

Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Bursary: Ashley Evans, Justine Houde, Gabrielle Lucier, Janelle Rumball

Summerland Minor Softball Association Bursary: Cassidy McCullough

Summerland Sportsmen’s Association Bursary: Michelle Gagnon

Summerland Women’s Fitness Society Bursary: Justine Houde

Summerland Women’s Institute Bursary: Rachelle Nielsen

Summerland Yacht Club Bursary: McKenzie Frechette

Thelma Rothwell Bursary: Marisol Gilman; Thelma Rothwell Bursary: Jack Holman

Tom Kato Award Bursary: Tyler Pidperyhora

Vivian Hopkins Memorial Bursary: Makenzie Vandertoolen, Gabrielle Lucier

SD 67 Dogwood District/Authority Award: Taylor Arkestyn, Georg Drescher, Makenzie Vandertoolen, Gurek Rathore, Daniel Raitt, Alex Palmer, Rachael Smith

Janet Ritchie Award of Excellence Scholarship: Caitlin Slade

Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Scholarship: Kale Allison

Iris A.Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship: Katelyn Michaud

Iris A.Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship: Makenzie Vandertoolen

Kinsmen Club of Summerland Scholarship: Hannah Wright

Summerland Scholarship: Abhishek Lehki

Manders Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Ledoux

Dr. Denis Brown Memorial Scholarship: Riley Ledoux

Matsu Memorial Scholarship: Janelle Rumball

Verrier Award: Abhishek Lehki