Fall fair

The Summerland Fall Fair was held recently. The following results are for youth entries.

  • Oct. 2, 2012 1:00 p.m.

N Fruits

Class A Apples

Spartan: First Gunnar Martens, second Tom Phillips.

Red Delicious: First Catherine Robinson, second Katarina Stohler, third Natasha Stohler.

Gala: First Gunnar Martens.

Any other named variety: First Matthew Lowery, second Rylan Gamble, third Gunnar Martens.

Class B Pears

Bartlett: First Catherine Robinson.

Any other named variety: First Hannah Patterson.

Class C Special Competition

Biggest apple: First Matthew Lowery, second Tom Phillips.

Humour, oddities: First Tom Phillips, second Duncan Robinson, third Catherine Robinson.

Junior fruit trophy: Gunnar Martens.

O Vegetables

Class A Gardens

Best garden: First Emma Jones, second Ben Geertz, third Hanna Marsh de Boer. Honourable mention to Angela Boerboom, Tamatea Westby and Kinsey Corday.

Gus Bisschop Trophy: Emma Jones.

Beets: First Jessica O’Gorman, second Ben Bowyer, third Kisney Corday, fourth Kirsten Eisner.

Carrots: First Hanna Marsh de Boer, second Gunnar Martens, third Ben Geertz, fourth Jessica O’Gorman.

Potatoes: First Ben Geertz, second Ivy Hiebert, third Gunnar Martens, fourth Hanna Marsh de Boer.

Beans: First Hannah Jones, second Gunnar Martens, third Kyra Soo, fourth Ivy Hiebert.

Vegetable oddity: First Kyra Soo, second Kirsten Eisner, third Katarina Stohler, fourth Emma Jones.

Plate of vegetables: First Emma Jones, second Kirsten Eisner, third Ben Bowyer.

Wright Trophy: Emma Jones.

Class B Grade 5 and under

Beets: First Jacqueline Mansiere, second Julia Mansiere, third Matthew Lowery.

Carrots: First Skyler Barron, second Reilly Noble, third Jacqueline Mansiere, fourth Julia Mansiere.

Potatoes: First Skyler Barron.

Squash or pumpkin: First Miles Staley, second Reilly Noble, third Oliver Staley.

Tomatoes: First Jessie Pugh, second Reilly Noble, third Matthew Lowery.

Vegetable oddity: First Matthew Lowery, second Skyler Barron, third Jacqueline Mansiere, fourth Dylan Kerr.

Robinson Shield: Matthew Lowery.

Class C Grade 6 to 8

Beets: First Grant Mansiere, second Skyler Barron.

Carrots: First Alicia Nightingale, second Grant Mansiere.

Potatoes: First Kaitlyn Nightingale.

Pumpkin: First Gunnar Martens.

Tomatoes: First Gunnar Martens.

Vegetable oddity: First Grant Mansiere.

Hollinger Trophy: Grant Mansiere.

Class D Grade 8 and under

Mixed vegetable basket: First Hanna Marsh de Boer, second Mary Nightingale.

P Dairy, Eggs, Honey

Class A Eggs

Brown: First Skyler Barron.

Class B Honey

Honeycomb: First Natasha Stohler.

Honey, extracted: First Natasha Stohler.

R Flowers

Class A Flowers

Collection of annuals: First Catherine Robinson, second Hanna Marsh de Boer, third Matthew Lowery.

Collection of perennials: First Matthew Lowery, second Emma Jones, third Catherine Robinson.

Mixed flower arrangement: First Jacqueline Mansiere, second Emma Jones, third Julia Mansiere.

Dried grasses: First Natasha Stohler, second Jessica Fischer, third Alexandra Fischer.

Bloomin’ Fun: First Kaitlyn Nightingale, second Gunnar Martens, third Catherine Robinson.

Veggie Tale: First Emma Jones, second Lindsay Jones, third Katarine Stohler.

Gallop Trophy: Emma Jones.

S Handicrafts and Hobbies

Class A 10 and younger

Beadwork other than jewellery: First Matthew Lowery.

Dressed doll: First Hannah Patterson, second Jacqueline Mansiere.

Ceramics/pottery: First Ella Hiebert, second Catherine Robinson, third Tyler Algar.

Metal work: First Natasha Stohler, second Tobias Stohler.

Sculpture: First Catherine Robinson, second Natasha Stohler, third Skyler Barron.

Weaving: First Everett Miller, second Hannah Patterson, third Natasha Stohler.

Woodwork: First Matthew Lowery, second Dylan Kirschmann, third Koen Buckingham.

Hand-decorated t-shirt: First Brooke Jenner, second Katie Van Bergeyk, third Hannah Patterson.

Origami: First Stephanie Teo.

Ornament: First Tobias Stohler.

Class B 11 to 15

Miscellaneous craft: First Logan Miller, second Koen Buckingham, third Hannah Patterson.

Jewellery: First Katrina Kirschmann, second Kiena Spencer, third Kenley Spencer.

Dressed doll: first Victoria Teo, second Claire Bowyer, third Tom Phillips.

Hooked, punched, braided article: First Ivy Hiebert.

Ceramics/pottery: First Claire Bowyer, second Katarina Stohler, third Natasha Reimer.

Sculpture: First Natasha Reimer, second Hannah Patterson, third Katarina Stohler.

Woodwork: First Gavin Tiel, second Tom Phillips, third Sophia Reimer.

Hand-decorated t-shirt: First Emma Jones, second Aliya Van Bergeyk.

Origami: First Tom Phillips, second Katarina Stohler.

Miscellaneous craft: First Sophia Reimer, second Claire Bowyer, third Emma Jones.

Jewellery: First Ryann Buckingham, second Emma Jones, third Sophia Reimer.

Class C Special Competitions

Model, no kit: First Gavin Tiel.

Model, kit: First Tom Phillips, second Skyler Barron, third Gavin Tiel.

Best overall model: Tom Phillips.

Educational display: Katarina Stohler.

Class D Lego 10 and younger

Any Lego display: First Nicholas Taylor, second Andrew Mitchell, third Dylan Kirschmann.

Class E Lego 11 to 15

Any Lego display: First Gavin Tiel, second Emily Eaton, third Kobe Hutchinson.

Halleran Cup: Gavin Tiel.

Hallquist Family Plaque: Everett Miller.

Bad Robot Prize to most creative Lego entry: Nicholas Taylor.

T Handwork

Class A 10 and younger

Sewn garment: First Natasha Stohler, second Brooke Jenner.

Knitted or crocheted: First Katrina Kirschmann, second Kenley Spencer, third Kiena Spencer.

Miscellaneous: First Lexi Bennett, second Brooke Jenner.

Class B 11 to 15

Sewn garment: First Katarina Stohler, second Dawson Jenner.

Kintted or crocheted: First Sophia Reimer.

Miscellaneous handwork: First Sophia Reimer, second Amelia DeGagne.

Class C 16 to 18

Sewn garment: First Lindsey Jenner.

Miscellaneous: Lindsey Jenner.

Eagle Trophy: Brooke Jenner.

U Baking

Class A Baking 15 and under

Fancy cupcakes: First Devan O’Gorman, second Jessica O’Gorman, third Brooke Jenner.

Cookies: First Matthew Lowery, second Ryann Buckingham, third Isaac Jonsson-Good.

Pizza cookie: First Reilly Noble.

Candy: First Reilly Noble, second Devan O’Gorman.

Popcorn balls: First Duncan Robinson.

Brownies: First Kaitlyn Nightingale, second Rebecca Eisner, third Brooke Jenner.

Muffins: First Brooke Jenner, second Jessica O’Gorman, third Matthew Lowery.

V Junior Photography

Class A 10 and under

 

Snapshot: First Hanna Marsh de Boer, second Calum Keys, third Devan O’Gorman.

Four colour prints: First Matthew Lowery, second Calum Keys, third Sheldon Biggley.

Portrait: First Calum Keys, second Matthew Lowery, third Hanna Marsh de Boer.

Four colour prints Okanagan scenery: First Kirsten Eisner, second Matthew Lowery, third Hanna Marsh de Boer.

Pets: First Kirsten Eisner, second Lindsay Jones, third Calum Keys.

Digital manipulation: First Matthew Lowery, second Hanna Marsh de Boer.

Miscellaneous: First Lindsay Jones, second Matthew Lowery, third Sheldon Biggley.

Agricultural sights: First Kirsten Eisner, second Matthew Lowery.

Things Change Then and Now: First Hanna Marsh de Boer.

Class B 11 to 15

Snapshot: First Emma Jones, second Aidan Aguirre, third Ryan O’Gorman.

Four colour prints: First Tom Phillips, second Emma Jones, third Gavin Tiel.

Portrait: First Emma Jones, second Aidan Aguirre.

Four colour prints Okanagan scenery: First Emma Jones, second Tom Phillips.

Pets: First Emma Jones, second Kaitlyn Nightingale, third Gavin Tiel.

Digital manipulation: First Emma Jones.

Miscellaneous: First Jessica O’Gorman, second Emma Jones, third Aidan Aguirre.

Agricultural sights: First Emma Jones, second Tom Phillips.

Things Change Then and Now: First Emma Jones, second Mary Nightingale.

Eagles Aux. 3083 Trophy: Emma Jones.

W Art

Class A 5 and under

Pencil crayon drawing: First Claire DeGagne, second Emma Barron, third Ian Robinson.

Printing: First Ian Robinson, second Clark Wiebe.

Wax crayon: First Amelia DeGagne, second Kaylee Bissley, third Jaeden Johnson.

Painting, freehand drawing: First Ezra Hiebert, second Ian Robinson, third Emma Barron.

Finger painting: First Ian Robinson, second Kenley Spencer, third Kiena Spencer.

Collage: First Jack Wiebe.

Felt pen: First Claire DeGagne, second Kaylee Bissley, third Kenley Spencer.

Most promising artist under age five: Claire DeGagne.

Class B 6 to 8

Poster without words: First Tobias Stohler.

Painting, freehand drawing: First Morgan Edwards, second Mattias Van Bergeyk, third Lily Keys.

Pencil crayon freehand drawing: First Lukas Kirschmann, second Taylor Kelliher, third Lily Keys.

Felt pen freehand drawing: First Lindsay Jones, second Sophie Eaton, third Lily Keys.

Wax crayon or oil pastel: First Harrold Carmen, second Catherine Robinson, third Sophie Eaton.

Print: First Catherine Robinson, second Tobias Stohler, third Lindsay Jones.

Two or more art media: First Sophie Eaton, second Tyler Algar, third Lily Keys.

Most promising artist six to eight: Morgan Edwards.

Class C 9 to 11

Poster without words: First Duncan Robinson, second Lexi Corday, third Natasha Stohler.

Painting, freehand drawing: First Jack Edwards, second Kinsey Corday, third Jessica Fischer.

Pencil crayon or oil pastel: First Olivia Harrold, second Kinsey Corday, third Lexi Corday.

Pen or pencil sketch: First Alexandra Fischer, second Jacqueline Mansiere, third Katarina Stohler.

Collage: First Kinsey Corday, second Brooke Jenner, third Lexi Corday.

Print: First Brooke Jenner, second Katarina Stohler, third Emma Jones.

Two or more art media: First Seth Kennedy, second Kinsey Corday, third Stephanie Teo.

Most promising artist nine to 11: Jack Edwards.

Class D 12 to 15

Poster without words: First Gavin Tiel, second Mary Nightingale.

Watercolour: First Claire Bowyer, second Sophia Reimer.

Pencil, ink or charcoal sketch: First Claire Bowyer, second Jessica Lewis, third Natasha Reimer.

Portrait: First Natasha Reimer, second Chloe Harrold, third Claire Bowyer.

Collage: First Ryan O’Gorman.

Print: First Natasha Reimer, second Zoe Baron.

Oil or acrylic freehand painting: First Claire Bowyer, second Jessica Lewis, third Aliya Van Bergeyk.

Pencil crayon or oil pastel: First Claire Bowyer, second Natasha Reimer, third Trista Algar.

Most promising artist 12 to 15: Gavin Tiel.

Summerland Credit Union Trophy: Claire Bowyer.

X Writing

Class A 6 to 8

Haiku: First Catherine Robinson, second Tyler Algar.

Poems: First Catherine Robinson, second Tyler Algar.

Short stories one to 250 words: First Catherine Robinson, second Lindsay Jones, third Tyler Algar.

Best overall in Class A: Catherine Robinson.

Class B 9 to 11

Haiku: First Emma Jones, second Duncan Robinson, third Matthew Lowery.

Poems: First Emma Jones, second Jessica O’Gorman, third Kinsey Corday.

Short stories one to 250 words: First Emma Jones, second Duncan Robinson, third Natasha Stohler.

Short stories over 250 words: First Ivy Hiebert, second Emma Jones, third Duncan Robinson.

Best overall in Class B: Ivy Hiebert.

Class C 12 to 15

Haiku: First Natasha Reimer, second Trista Algar, third Kaitlyn Nightingale.

Poems: First Trista Algar, second Natasha Reimer, third Kaitlyn Nightingale.

Short stories one to 250 words: First Trista Algar.

Short stories over 250 words: First Kaitlyn Nightingale, second Trista Algar.

Best overall in Class C: Trista Algar.

Summerland Teachers’ Association shield for best overall short story: Ivy Hiebert.

Y Livestock

Class A 15 and younger

Chickens: First Skyler Barron, second Katrina Kirschmann, third Kirsten Eisner.

Ducks: First Skyler Barron.

Other animals not mentioned: First Skyler Barron, second Alexandra Delanty.

SEA Trophy: Skyler Barron.

Z Caged Animals

Class A 15 and younger

Guinea pigs: First Tyler Algar.

Hamsters: First Stephanie Teo.

Rabbits; First Trista Algar, second Kirsten Eisner.

Kay Gollnick Trophy: Trista Algar.

 

 

 

Just Posted

Okanagan Wildfires: An evening update on wildfires and evacuations

A Saturday evening look at the major wildfires impacting the Okanagan and Similkameen.

ZONE 2: Summerland twins bring ultimate competition to the BC Summer Games

Brothers Connor and Holden Berrisford are each other’s main motivators

Wildfires still keeping residents from their homes

Many homes still on evacuation orders or alerts in South Okanagan

Progress being made on Okanagan wildfires

Danger not over, fires could flare up again

Evacuation numbers remain at nearly 1,000 as B.C. wildfires rage on

200 firefighters and 18 helicopters were working to increase the containment of the fires

All-Indigenous teams break new ground, making BC Games history

This is the first time there have been dedicated Indigenous teams at the BC Summer Games

Mount Conkle fire grew but 90 per cent guarded

The wildfire has grown to an estimated 118 hectares from 93 hectares last night

Update:Mount Eneas wildfire holds at 1,374 hectares

The wildfire is still considered out of control

Recovery high schools could help teens before addiction takes hold: B.C. parents

Schools could provide mental health supports and let parents discuss their children’s drug use openly

Haida Gwaii village faces housing crisis, targets short-term rentals

Housing is tight and the village is pretty close to zero vacancy

B.C. VIEWS: Unions regain control of public construction

B.C.’s 40-year battle swings back to international big labour

B.C. mining company, involved in 2014 spill, ordered to pay lost wages

Mount Polley Mining Company must pay wages to 26 employees who were laid off without proper notice

Update: Okanagan Mountain Park fire holds at 400 hectares

The wildfire, also called Goode’s Creek wildfire, continues to burn near Kelowna

Most Read