Keith Dixon inspects the preserves on display. The 105th Annual Summerland Fall Fair was held this past weekend

Fall Fair awards and trophies presented

The 105th annual Summerland Fall Fair was held Sept. 13 and 14.

The 105th annual Summerland Fall Fair was held Sept. 13 and 14.

Tait Memorial Bowl for best table arrangement: Ann Gregoire.

Most promising artist ages nine to 11: Averi Boerboom.

Summerland Credit Union Trophy for junior art high aggregate: Averi Boerboom.

Most promising artist ages six to eight: Brix Corday.

Hallquist Family Shield for most creative junior entry: Caleb Millard.

Eagles Trophy for junior handwork high aggregate: Cassidy Lawrence.

Most promising artist ages 12 to 15: Claire Bowyer.

Robinson Shield for junior vegetables high aggregate: Daneal Burdick.

Denby Shield for adult vegetables high aggregate: David Wiens.

Art Club Trophy for handicraft and hobbies high aggregate: Dianne Roberge.

Summerland Teachers Association best overall short story: Emma Jones.

Hollinger Trophy for intermediate vegetables high aggregate: Gunnar Martens.

Junior Fruit Trophy high aggregate: Gunnar Martens.

Most promising artist under five years: Haili Salazar.

C.A. Walter Trophy for best apples: Janine Jell.

Eagles Aux. 3083 Trophy for junior photography high aggregate: Lily Keys.

Halleran Cup for junior handicrafts and hobbies: Lily Keys.

McLaughlin Trophy for recycled or repurposed most creative entry: Lily Keys.

Elliott Trophy for best cactus dahlia: Linda McIntosh.

Noca Cup for best asters: Linda McIntosh.

T.S. Manning Trophy for adult flowers high aggregate: Linda McIntosh.

W.H. Malkin Cup for best dahlias: Linda McIntosh.

Arthur Halleran Memorial Trophy for best decorated table: Marylou Dunn.

Gus Bisschop Trophy for best Grade 5 garden: Matthew Lowery.

Wright Trophy for best plate of vegetables: Matthew Lowery.

Una Inglis Memorial Bowl for adult handwork high aggregate: Opal Kenzle.

Volk Trophy for adult photography high aggregate: Robyn Deyoung.

Summerland 5¢ to $1 Store Trophy for best model: Rosy Salazar.

E. Scott Homemaker Cup for baking high aggregate; Ruth Zella.

Nat May Memorial Cup for best dahlia bloom: Sheila Robertson.

Gallop Trophy for junior high aggregate: Stephanie Teo.

Bess Halleran Memorial for dairy high aggregate: Susan Kast.

CHOR Shield for wine, beer and cider high aggregate: William Chidlow.

Sumac Ridge Estate Winery for best grape wine: William Chidlow.

BCFGA Trophy for adult fruit high aggregate: Wim Boerboom.

Lord T.G. Shaughnessy for Okanagan fruit bowl display: Wim Boerboom.

People’s Choice Award for quilting: Karen Jeffery for her Celebrate the Year quilt.

S.E.A. High Aggregate: Phillis Zella.

Not awarded: Atkinson Bowl for best basket, C. Napier Higgin Cup for best annuals, F.R. Ganzeveld Cup for best gladioli, Faggetter Trophy for best overall caged animals adult, Kay Gollnick Memorial for junior animals best overall, Palmer Cup for best begonias and S.E.A. Junior Livestock best overall.

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Roots & Blues announces ticket giveaway ahead of online festival

The festival is streaming free online this year, but those who pre-register can win passes for 2021.

LETTER: Plants help enhance Summerland

Summerland Public Works has added to beautification

Ryga Arts Festival to include live events

Arts festival in Summerland will feature live and online performances

UPDATE: Wildfire between Summerland and Penticton now ‘under control’

Emergency vehicles are at the scene near Sage Mesa, evacuation centre set up in Penticton

South Okanagan sees increase in real estate activity

More single family homes sold at higher prices when compared with a year ago

47 British Columbians test positive for COVID-19

That brings the total number of confirmed active cased as of Thursday (Aug. 6) to 371 people

B.C. would not send students back to school if there was ‘overwhelming risk’: Horgan

Plan has left many parents across the province worried about their children’s safety

UBC loses appeal on Fisheries Act convictions

BC Supreme Court upholds order to pay $1.55-million fine

Canucks blank Wild 3-0, take series lead in penalty-filled NHL qualifying clash

Jacob Markstrom stops 27 shots to lead Vancouver past Minnesota

VIDEO: A B.C business used robots to bring down concrete walls

Walco Industries is the only firm on Vancouver Island to use specialized robots for hydro-demolition

As CERB winds down, labour group asks Liberals to rethink EI

The government estimates four million people will be moved onto EI after CERB ends

Highway 3 closed south of Princeton after vehicle incident

There is currently no detour, Drive BC stated, but crews are on scene

North Okanagan man chains himself to tree in protest of construction

Crews began work clearing space for a new facility Thursday, Aug. 6

Most Read