Summerland Secondary School’s 2020 graduating students received their diplomas in June. Students from the school were also presented with bursaries and awards. (John Arendt - Summerland Review)

Summerland Secondary School graduates receive bursaries and awards

Presentation shown during school’s graduation video

Graduating students from Summerland Secondary School’s class of 2020 received bursaries.

The bursaries and awards were presented during the school’s graduation ceremony, which was presented on video in late June.

READ ALSO: VIDEO: Summerland grads receive diplomas

Apple Valley Cruisers Bursary: Jayden Thurlin, Liam Rowan.

Canadian Parents for French Bursary: Jacqueline Mansiere.

Carla Wiersma Memorial Bursary: Bremah Wahl.

Catherine Javorski Memorial Bursary (Royal Canadian Legion Branch 22): Delaney Sorensen.

Donald Munro Bursary: Mary Benoit, Hannah Patterson, Jacqueline Mansiere, Brooklyn Parliament.

Dora Turner Memorial Bursary: Paige Russill.

Doreen and Alister McIntosh Memorial Bursary: Kayla Rogall, Ryan Taylor, Becky Rodriguez Camacho, Marie Holmes, Taylor Smith.

Doreen Tait Memorial Bursary: Katie Van Bergeyk.

Dorothy Riedl Memorial Bursary (Okanagan Skaha Teachers Union): Rowan Knowles.

Dulcie Marjorie Doell Bursary: Koen Buckingham.

Ellen Lloyd Memorial Bursary: Malaina Raab, Abbey Simmonds.

Faith Rebekah Lodge #32 Bursary: Navi Hughes.

Fred Kato Bursary: Gavin Maslowski.

FutureBook Yearbook Bursary: Jacqueline Mansiere, Duncan Robinson, Katie Van Bergeyk.

Gary Neil Blumhagen Bursary: Kalen Tober-Hammell.

George McEachern Memorial Bursary (Royal Canadian Legion Branch 22): Reilly Noble.

George Sutton Memorial Bursary: Brin Young, Larissa Mahyr.

Glenfir School Society Legacy Award: Nina Tolnai.

Glengarry Skating Club Award: Saki Smith.

Glenn Blystone Bursary: Savanna Switzer.

Gordon Ritchie Bursary: Darion Pescada, Annika Carslon.

Gordon Smith Rotary Club Bursary: Monique Maaske.

GPH Mechanical Bursary: Bailey Stroh.

Grad Legacy Bursary: Hannah Patterson.

Harris and Company LLP Judith Anderson Memorial Scholarship Award: Monique Maaske.

Hubert James Gibbs Bursary: Kiah Allen.

Ivan and Stevie Ross Bursary: Riley Douthwright.

Ivy Mason Bursary: Kiah Allen.

Janet Ritchie Bursary: Graham Dykstra.

Jealous Curator Visual Arts Bursary: Elisabeth MacIntosh.

Jen and Bob Tingley Bursary: Kalen Tober-Hammell.

Joseph Lamb Memorial Bursary: Keagan Ingram.

Ken Boothe Memorial Bursary: Kayla Rogall.

Kinsmen Club of Summerland Bursary: Brooke Jenner.

Kiwanis Club of Summerland — John Tamblyn Memorial Bursary: Mickayla Becker.

Kiwanis Club of Summerland Bursary: Verity Taylor.

Kyle McKenzie Memorial Bursary: Dawson Burdick

Ladies Auxiliary to the Royal Canadian Legion Bursary: Brooke Jenner, Jillian Dierickse, Isaac Jonsson-Good.

Lark Group Community Engagement Bursary: Liam Rowan.

READ ALSO: VIDEO: Graduating students parade through Summerland

Magda Fenwick Bursary: Kaeden Seiter.

Mina Elizabeth Millie Bursary: Jackson Bamber.

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale Society Bursary: Morgan Hilgersom.

Okanagan Hindu Temple and Culture Society Bursary: Liam Rowan.

Okanagan Rodtiques Tech Award: Nicholas Bidwell.

Okanagan Skaha Principal and Vice Principal Association Bursary: Duncan Robinson.

Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Bursary: Annika Carlson.

Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Education and Technical Bursary: Paige Russill

OneSky Community Resources Bursary Award: Alyssa Robinson.

Order of the Eastern Star – Edina Chapter #33 Bursary: Devyn Slade.

Parkdale Place Housing Society Bursary: Devyn Slade.

Pat and Howard Jordan Bursary: Malaina Raab.

Paul and Goldie Charles Memorial Bursary (Royal Canadian Legion Branch 22): Dawson Burdick.

Pennie Jamieson Memorial Bursary: Tessa Nesdoly.

Penny Lane Legacy Fund – Art Sewell Memorial Bursary Bursary: Mary Benoit.

Penny Lane Legacy Fund Bursary: Katrina Kirschmann, Jacob Martin, Marco Chen Lin, Olivia Harrold, Sage

Beddome, Silvie Cormillot, Tessa Nesdoly, Katelyne Burce, Koen Buckingham.

Penticton Triathlon Club Health and Wellness Bursary: Keagan Ingram.

Ralph MacKenzie Scott Bursary: Luke Usher.

Registered Massage Therapists Bursary: Riley Douthwright.

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 22 Bursary: Justina Durand, Silvie Cormillot.

Ruth Dale Memorial Bursary (1986): Jordyn Birds.

Sam Hanon Memorial Bursary: Duncan Robinson.

South Okanagan Similkameen Pride Bursary: Katrina Kirschmann.

St. Stephen Anglican Church Bursary: Riley Douthwright.

Summerland Baptist Church Bursary: Brin Young.

Summerland Chamber of Commerce Bursary: Gurkamal Rathore.

Summerland Community Arts Council Bursary: Athena Bakalos.

Summerland Golden Jets Hockey Bursary: Braeden Switzer, Andrew Rolston.

Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Bursary: Sage Beddome, Riley Doughwright, Olivia Harrold, Delaney

Cupples.

Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Endowment Bursary: Saki Smith

Summerland Jets Alumni Association Bursary: Ben Lewis, Rowan Knowles, Reilly Noble.

Summerland Minor Fastball Association Bursary: Rowan Knowles, Brooke Jenner.

Summerland Old Timers Hockey Club Bursary: Ben Lewis.

Summerland Sportsman’s Association Bursary: Brooke Jenner.

Summerland Timber Mart Bursary: Kayden Cave.

Summerland Women’s Fitness Society Bursary: Katrina Kirschmann.

Summerland Women’s Institute Bursary: Seth Watt

Summerland Yacht Club Bursary: Verity Taylor.

Sutton-Summerland Rotary Club Bursary: Verity Taylor.

Team Trans Ice Hockey Bursary: Jayden Thurlin.

Thelma Rothwell Bursary: Elisabeth MacIntosh, Bremah Wahl.

Tom Kato Award Bursary: Nina Tolnai.

Tyson Elliott Gosselin Memorial Bursary: Bailey Stroh, Jacob Martin.

Upside of Hunger Bursary: Kaeden Seiter.

Violet Mae Swenson Bursary: Kieran Noseworthy, Jack Edwards.

District Authority Scholarship — Fine Arts: Athena Bakalos, Devyn Slade, Hannah Patterson, Kayla Rogall, Paige Russill, Delaney Sorensen.

District Authority Scholarship — Physical Activity: Brooklyn Parliament, Taylor Smith.

District Authority Scholarship — Community Service: Mary Benoit, Jillian Dierickse.

District Authority Scholarship —Applied Skills: Ethan Lodermeier.

Fudge Award of Excellence (10th place): Katie Van Bergeyk.

Fudge Award of Excellence (9th place): Ethan Lodermeier.

Janet Ritchie Award of Excellence Scholarship (8th place): Duncan Robinson.

Fudge Award of Excellence (7th place — tie): Tessa Nesdoly.

Iris A. Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship (7th place — tie): Brin Young.

Iris A. Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship (6th place): Kalen Tober-Hammell.

Kinsmen Club of Summerland Scholarship (5th place): Olivia Harrold.

District of Summerland Scholarship (4th place): Sage Beddome.

Fudge Award of Excellence (3rd place): Brooklyn Parliament.

Dr. Denis Brown Memorial Scholarship (2nd place): Jacqueline Mansiere.

Marjorie Diane Durick Scholarship (1st place): Nina Tolnai.

Verrier Award and Matsu Memorial Scholarship: Devyn Slade.

READ ALSO: VIDEO: Active graduate receives Summerland Secondary School’s top honour

To report a typo, email:
news@summerlandreview.com
.



news@summerlandreview.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Graduation 2020

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Morning Start: High heels were first designed for men

Your morning start for Monday, Aug. 10, 2020

Local state of emergency declared at Penticton home

Slope failure cited as city issues notice at home in 600 block of Heather Road

QUIZ: Do you know the truth?

In what has been described as a post-truth era, how much do you know about truth and lies?

EDITORIAL: Managing wildfires

Wildfires have the potential to cause significant damage within our province

Okanagan, Creston cherry and apple farms in need of workers

The worker shortage is due to the COVID-19 restrictions on international travel

Canada to match donations to Lebanon relief

Canada is directing all of its aid for this crisis directly to humanitarian organizations, not the Lebanese government

Who can dismiss the Governor General? A look at protocols and possibilities

The Governor General is appointed by the Queen, on the advice of the prime minister

Second phase of NHL draft lottery set for Monday

Each club eliminated from qualifying round has a 12.5 per cent shot at the No. 1 pick

University of Victoria, rowing coach sued over alleged ‘fat shaming’ and verbal abuse

Lawsuit says Barney Williams subjected coxswain Lily Copeland to offensive and belittling language

1 year since a B.C. teen died in a skate park, his family still waiting for charges

Carson Crimeni’s final moments were broadcast on social media

NHL playoffs: Canucks to meet St. Louis Blues in Round 1

Vancouver takes on defending champs beginning Wednesday

Simon Cowell breaks his back falling from electric bike

Incident happened at his home in California

Therapeutic art for sale at Okanagan show

17th annual Awakening the Spirit Art Show and Sale presented by Vernon Canadian Mental Health Assoc.

VIDEO: Internet famous Yukon-based bhangra dancer explores Vancouver Island

Gurdeep Pandher spreads joy through dance, forms cross-cultural connections amid pandemic

Most Read