Summerland Secondary School graduates received bursaries and scholarships during the graduation ceremonies on June 30.
Apple Valley Cruisers Bursary: Brandon Richards
Beauty and the Brit Spa Bursary: Lauren Embree
Bud Foreman Memorial Senior Men’s Hockey Bursary: Sean Wilson
Canadian Parents for French Bursary: Chloe Collins
Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 1136 Bursary: Victoria Webb, Aleah Nesdoly, Sydney Sandrelli, Sophie Marquis
Carla Wiersma Memorial Bursary: Nadia Campagnaro.
Catherine Javorski Memorial Bursary: Aliya Van Bergeyk
Dora Turner Memorial Bursary: Rylan van der Meulen.
Doreen and Alister McIntosh Memorial Bursary: Shae-Lyn Clarke, Pierre Holmes, Thomas Phillips, Thomas Campbell, Sydney Griffiths
Doreen Tait Memorial Bursary: George Hollas
Dorothy Diedl Memorial Bursary: Rachel Shanner
Dulcie Marjorie Doell Bursary: Jessica Lewis
Ellen Lloyd Memorial Bursary: Summer Scott, Alicia Sieben
Faith Rebekah Lodge #32 Bursary: Brandon Richards
Feast of Farms Bursary: Bailey Johnson
Fred Kato Bursary: Daniel Grant
FutureBook Yearbook Bursary: Claire Bowyer, Arianna Planiden
Gary Neil Blumhagen Bursary: Jessica Lewis
George McEachern Memorial Bursary: Khushvir Saran
George Sutton Memorial Bursary: Grace Zwyssig
Gerard McHale Memorial Bursary: Brandon Richards
Glenn Blystone Bursary: Joshua Stockmann
Gordon Ritchie Bursary: Hannah Nixdorf, Thea LeMare-Haverkamp
Gordon Smith Rotary Club Bursary: Tasia Horton
GPH Mechanical Bursary: Hunter Dufty
Grad 2016 Legacy Bursary: Arianna Planiden
Hubert James Gibbs Bursary: Savannah Vogel
Ivan and Stevie Ross Bursary: Gabrielle Joynt
Ivy Mason Bursary: Victoria Teo
Janet Ritchie Bursary: Victoria Teo
Jen and Bob Tingley Bursary: Noah Vaisanen
Joseph Lamb Memorial Bursary: Rylan van der Meulen
Ken Boothe Memorial Bursary: Nadia Campagnaro
Kinsmen Club of Summerland Bursary: Nicolette Laviolette
Kiwanis Club of Summerland Bursary: Hunter Dufty
Kiwanis Club of Summerland — John Tamblyn Memorial Bursary: Jennifer Butler
Kyle McKenzie Memorial Bursary: Jensen Kentel
Ladies Auxiliary to the Royal Canadian Legion Bursary: Kelly Ryan, Chloe Collins
Lakeshore Racquets Club Bursary: Pierre Holmes
Magda Fenwick Bursary: Franco Huber
Mina Elizabeth Millie Bursary: Aliya Van Bergeyk
Okanagan Fest-of-Ale Society Bursary: Alicia Sieben
Okanagan Hindu Temple and Culture Society Bursary: Rachel Shanner
Okanagan Rodtiques Tech Award: Parker Karnish
Okanagan Skaha Principal and Vice Principal Association Bursary: Aliya Van Bergeyk
Okanagan Skaha Teachers Union Bursary: Cory Berekoff
Okanagan Skaha Teachers Union Education and Technical Bursary: Maria Raitt
Order of the Eastern Star — Edina Chapter #33 Bursary: Sarah Parker
Parkdale Place Housing Society Bursary: Gabrielle Joynt
Paul and Goldie Charles Memorial Bursary: Brett Wilson, Sean Wilson
Pennie Jamieson Memorial Bursary: Delaney Mckelvey
Penny Lane — Art Sewell Memorial Bursary: Delaney Mckelvey
Penny Lane — Bela Blystone Memorial Bursary: Grace Zwyssig
Penticton and District Community Resources Bursary: Maria Raitt
Quest Society Bursary in memory of Vivian Hopkins: Rebecca Eisner, Sarah Gottwald
Ralph MacKenzie Scott Bursary: Jenna Bordeleau
Randall Hull Bursary: Rachael Bonanno
Registered Massage Therapists Bursary: Maria Raitt
Royal Canadian Legion Bursary: Ericka Bidwell, Thomas Phillips
Ruth Dale Memorial Bursary: Hayley Peterson
Sam Hanon Memorial Bursary: Cory Berekoff
St. Stephen’s Anglican Church Bursary: Grace Zwyssig, Chloe Collins
Summerland Baptist Church Bursary: Jensen Kentel
Summerland Builder’s Mart Bursary: Hunter Dufty
Summerland Chamber of Commerce Bursary: Ericka Bidwell
Summerland Community Arts Council Bursary: Jennifer Butler
Summerland Golf and Country Club Bursary: Brett Wilson
Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Bursary: Khushvir Saran, Hope Nendick, Bailey Johnson, Kelly Ryan
Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Endowment Bursary: Sydney Sandrelli
Summerland Ministerial Bursary: Brittany Parliament
Summerland Minor Fastball Association Bursary: Gabrielle Joynt
Summerland Women’s Fitness Society Bursary: Bailey Johnson
Summerland Women’s Institute Bursary: Gregory Mercer
Summerland Yacht Club Bursary: Lauren Embree
Thelma Rothwell Bursary: Greg Mercer, Khushvir Saran
Tom Kato Award Bursary: Kade Kozak
Tura McCarty Memorial Bursary: Jennifer Butler, Karter Wilms
Violet Mae Swenson Bursary: Rylan van der Meulen, Rachel Shanner
School District #67 District/Authorship Scholarship: Cory Berekoff, Rachael Bonanno, Chloe Collins, Hunter Dufty, Paveljit Gill, Maria Raitt, Sydney Sandrelli, Rachael Shanner, Aliya Van Bergeyk, Rylan van der Meulen
B.C. Excellence Scholarship: Bailey Johnson
Janet Ritchie Award of Excellence Scholarship: Maria Raitt
Iris A. Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship: Chloe Collins, Jessica Lewis, Nadia Campagnaro
Kinsmen Club of Summerland Scholarship: Delaney Mckelvey
District of Summerland Scholarship: Arianna Planiden
Fudge Award of Excellence: Rylan van der Meulen, Khushvir Saran
Dr. Denis Brown Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Shanner
Fudge Scholarship (Top Academic Achievement) Aliya Van Bergeyk
Verrier Award and Matsu Scholarship: Rachel Shanner