Swimmers qualify for provincials

After an amazing regional swim meet, 14 Penticton Pikes swimmers will be heading to the provincials in Coquitlam.

After an amazing regional swim meet, 14 Penticton Pikes swimmers will be heading to the provincials in Coquitlam.

This is the swim team’s best showing in the last seven years.

The team includes swimmers from Summerland and Penticton.

The Pikes performed very well at the regionals with many swimmers making the A finals or B finals of their events.

Nine swimmers and five relay teams qualified for provincials.

Elliot Clarke, Hayden Krause, Mason Heintz, Jaren LeFranc, Ashley McMillan, Emma Wilson, Leif Forge, T.J. Paisley and Simon Paisley qualified for provincials, along with additional relay swimmers Richter Heintz, David Paisley, Ryan McMillan, Ben LeFranc and Jack McLennan.

Notable performances:

Elliot Clarke second A final 100 back, fifth A final 50 fly.

Ryan McMillan second B final 50 free, sixth A final 50 fly, fifth A final 50 back, seventh A final 100 back.

Dawson Thomas sixth B final 50 free.

Simon Mennell fifth B final 50 free, third B final 50 back.

Hayden Krause second A final 50 free, third A final 100 IM, second A final 50 back.

Anders Say seventh A final 50 free, sixth A final 50 fly, seventh A final 100 IM.

Richter Heintz first B final 50 free, sixth A final 100 IM, fourth A final 50 breast.

Jack McLennan eighth A final 100 IM, eighth A final 50 free, seventh A final 50 breast, 7th A final 50 back.

Mark Andrews fourth B final 50 free, seventh A final 50 fly, sixth A final 50 breast.

Harry Ward sixth B final 50 free, fourth A final 50 fly, fifth A final 50 breast, seventh A final 50 back.

Patrick Ward first B final 50 breast, fifth B final 50 back.

Mason Heintz sixth A final 200 IM, second A final 50 free, fourth A final 100 free, fourth A final 100 back.

Jaren LeFranc fourth A final 200 IM, seventh A final 50 free, first A final 100 breast, fourth A final 100 back.

T.J. Paisley third A final 200 IM, third A final 100 breast, seventh A final 100 free, sixth A final 50 fly.

Ben Say sixth A final 50 fly, sixth A final 100 IM, sixth A final 50 free, fifth A final 50 breast.

David Paisley fourth A final 50 fly, seventh A final 100 free, sixth A final 100 back.

Dawson Mork second B final 100 free, eighth A final 100 back.

Simon Paisley second A final 50 free, fourth A final 100 free, third A final 50 fly, second A final 100 back.

J.J. Henderson sixth A final 50 fly, sixth A final 50 free, third B final 100 free.

Leif Forge third A final 100 fly, fifth A final 50 free, fifth A final 100 breast, fifth A final 50 fly.

Ashley McMillan first A final 50 back, third A final 50 breast, third A final 100 free, second A final 100 IM.

Sophie O’Rourke sixth B final 50 free, third B final 50 fly, seventh B final 50 back, fifth B final 50 breast.

Ellen Ball seventh B final 50 breast.

Hanna Marsh DeBoer seventh A final 50 free, seventh A final 50 fly, seventh A final 50 back, fourth A final 100 free.

Sarah Newsted fifth B final 50 back, second B final 50 breast, sixth A final 100 free.

Ashley Whelpton fifth A final 100 free.

Shannon Clarke fifth A final 50 free, first B final 100 back, fifth A final 100 breast.

Emily Henderson seventh A final 50 free, second B final 100 back, fifth A final 50 fly.

Ann Turgeon sixth A final 50 free, fourth A final 100 back.

Emma Wilson first B final 50 free, first A final 50 back, sixth A final 100 free, fourth A final 100 IM.

Maia McCoy fifth B final 50 free, first B final 50 fly, second B final 50 breast.

Leah Newsted eighth A final 50 fly, first B final 50 back, eighth A final 50 breast.

Amelia Stewart eighth B final 50 back, sixth B final 100 free.