Curling Scoreboard

Summerland Curling Club results from Jan, 23 to 29.

  • Tue Jan 31st, 2012 5:00pm
  • Sports

Curling

Results: Jan. 23 to 29, 2012

Monday morning senior men: Don Skinner defeated Paul Martin, Stan Green defeated Doug Steinke, Jim Tompkins defeated Bob Ezart, Geordie Taylor defeated Paul Cowen.

Monday evening men: Mike Lemke defeated Ken Rae, Russ Lemke defeated Steve Clement, Rick Drewnisz defeated Dale Critchlow, Rob Robinson defeated Stan Green.

Tuesday morning mixed: Murray Brown defeated Jerry Lidin, Art Zilkie defeated Les Allen, Bill Penman defeated Hector Cartier, Betty Raymond defeated Ev Gillespie.

Tuesday evening ladies: Sue Johnston tied Wendi Archer, Bev Skinner defeated Gail Ostaficiuk, Betty Raymond defeated Lil Blashko.

Wednesday morning senior men: Bob Ezart defeated Don Skinner, Jim Tompkins defeated Stan Green, Lionel Coleman defeated Geordie Taylor, Doug Steinke defeated Paul Cowen.

Wednesday evening men: Rick Drewnisz tied Eric Cooper, Gary Raymond defeated Gary Geiger, Dave Gartrell defeated Dave Tether, Glen Brennan defeated Ken Rae.

Thursday morning ladies: Diane Krancenblum defeated Ev Gillespie, Betty Raymond defeated RoseMarie Fenrich, Diana Leitch defeated Rose McNeill.

Thursday evening open: Dale Abrey defeated Ken Oleschuck, Barry Borrett defeated Stan Green, Jodie Brennan defeated Russ Lemke, Don St. John tied Glen Brennan.

Thursday late evening: Eric Johnson defeated Gary Raymond.

Friday evening mixed: Ron Robinson defeated Stella Wowk, Nick Machuik defeated Don Bell, Ed Harris defeated Olly Egilson.

Friday late evening mixed: Bill Dube defeated Tracy Waddington, Dave Hood defeated Paul Monaghan, Blair Stuckey defeated Ian Rogers.

 

 

Summerland Ladies Open Bonspiel was held on Jan. 27 to 29. Competing were four teams from Penticton, five from Summerland and one each from Hope, Vernon and Oliver.

A event winners from Hope included Skip Rosalie Floyd, third Tammy Schields, second Pattie Desjardins and lead Judy McDonald.

Runners-up from Penticton included skip Sandie McKechnie, third Sherrie Burechailo, second Laurie Matthies and lead Christine MacKinley.

B event winners from Summerland included skip Lil Blashko, third Verna Sivucha, second Carmen Kocsis and lead Lynda Terry.

Runners-up from Oliver included skip Diane Tetreault, third Aline Campbell, second Darlene Chapman and lead Cathy Tompson.

C event winners from Summerland included Bev Skinner, third Elsie Lemke, second Michelle Robinson and lead Brenda Ingram. Runners up from Penticton include skip Jodie Brennan, third Janine Jell, second Tammy Peters and lead Erin Nielsen.

 

 

Masters Playdowns

Summerland is host for the Interior Masters 70+ Zone 3 Men’s Playdowns, Feb. 7 through 9. All the games are in the afternoon.