Athletes participate in run and triathlon

The Giant’s Head Run and the Man of Steel Triathlon were held on Saturday during the Summerland Action Festival.

The Giant’s Head Run and the Man of Steel Triathlon were held on Saturday during the Summerland Action Festival.

Giant’s Head Run

5.4-kilometre

Male 0-10: First Brett Cerutti, second Jacob Mullin, third Evan Gupta.

Male 11-12: First Jason Scherban, second Mereno Coco, third Addison Poulsen.

Male 13-15: First Shane Fofonoff, second Pierre Holmes, third Rylan Hayter.

Male 16-18: First Emmet Smith, second Harish Anand, third Cole Williams.

Male 19-39: First Peter Whitehead, second Darryl Hagel, third Michael MacDonald.

Male 40-59: First Gordon Flett, second Lance Zablotney third Joel Shaw.

Male 60+: First Keith Hay, second Carsten Nielsen, third Rich Finlay.

Female 0-10: First Laura Hall, second Saki Smith, third Silvie Cormillot.

Female 11-12: First Laurel Bossert, second Jenayah Lefebvre, third Alicia Nightingale.

Female 13-15: First Chloe Collins, second Sydney Sandrelli, third Katelyn Michaud.

Female 16-18: First Anastasia Levant, second Mihwa Kang.

Female 19-34: First Kierra Smith, second Natasha Roblesky, third Jessica Demarinis.

Female 35-54: First Trish Millard, second Lori Mullin, third Deb Lougheed.

Female 55+: First Sybilla Bartram, second Evelyn Riechert, third Sylvia Thompson.

10-kilometre

Male 0-18: First Kai Reid, second Bobby Shaw, third Jordan Stathers.

Male 19-39: First John Harrison, second Jason Rodine, third Tim Boehm.

Male 40-59: First Sergio Pio, second Bob Isaak, third Don Walker.

Male 60+: Mike Braid, second Walter Stein, third George Brake.

Female 0-18: First Emily Eaton, second Sydney Overland, third Emma Partridge.

Female 19-34: First Gail Schultze, second Erin Trainer, third Cayley Thompson.

Female 35-54: First Andrea Fleming, second Chantel Weston, third Misty McDonald.

Female 55+: First Nancy Friesen, second Therese Steuri, third Barbara Mandau.

Man of Steel Triathlon

Individual

Male 1-10: First Keagan Ingram, second Heming Sola, third Noah Russill.

Male 11-13: First Josh Webb, second Tieran Foley, third Keegan Foley.

Male 14-18: First Corwin Shanner, second Caylum Foley.

Male 19-39: First Joe Wessel, second David Mitchell, third Randy Wissman.

Male 40-59: First Bruno St. Martin.

Male 60+: First Jack Wessel.

Female 0-10: First Paige Russill, second Tayla Ingram, third Mary Benoit.

Female 11-13: First Haley Berrisford, second Hannah Wagner.

Female 14-18: First Elia Rodriguez, second Sylvia Mott, third Jacquelyn Belanger.

Female 19-34: First Lisa McCrea, second Heather Filek, third Jennifer Wagner.

Female 35-54: First Lisa Spalding, second Heidi Ingram.

19+ Open Rec: First Ilse Rodriguez.

Team

Male 0-10: First Tri Power 3 Amigos (William Rodriguez, Holden Berrisford, Connor Berisford,) second The Radpeeps (Gavin Lodermeier, Kaila Sands, Holden Girard.)

Male 11-13: First Pony Power (Andrew Carlow, Alexandra Webb, Owen Lemoine.)

Male 19-59: First Lactic Intolerant (Pete Macintosh, Ryan Mosely, Colin Buckingham,) second Tripowerold School (Jason Wagner, Fenton Ingram, Michael Berrisford,) third P.E.P2013 (Richard Haverkamp, Phil Marischuk, Chad Gartrell.)

Family: First Men of the House (Grant Nixon, Daniel Nixon, Greg Nixon,) second Dynamite Davies (Kayley Davies, Janette Davies, Chase Davies,) third Wild Ride (Liz Zischka, Emily Laidman, Heather Laidman.)

Female 0-10: First Thing 1, 2, 3 (Rowan Knowles, Silvie Cormillot, Kayla Rogall,) second Roadrunners (Claire Taylor, Delaney Sorensen, Elizabeth Macintosh,) third Trio of Steel (Katie Van Bergeyk, Brooklyn Parliament, Tessa Nesdoly.)

Female 11-13: First Tri Ninjas (Rachel Shanner, Chloe Harrold, Sophie Cormillot,) second Teamwasabi (Mia McBryde, Morgan McDonald, Madeline Macintosh,) third Teamsanneliah (Hanneli Laydman, Sandra Hall, Leah Nash.)

Female 14-18: First All the Single Gals (Thea Lemare, Brit Parliament, Hayley Peterson,) second Twindsandwich (Miriam Bambey, Connie Bambey, Mikayla Hughes.)

Female 19-59: First Isaak Girls Round 3 (Caroline Isaak, Lindsey Isaak, Lisa Isaak,) second Steel Cut Oats (Lori Hartskamp, Erin Carlson, Beverly Ehrecke.)

Seniors 60+: First Bergstrom 2013 (Jenny Mitchell, Sarah Bergstrom, Don Bergstrom.)