Jackson Tribe of Summerland

Athletes earn medals at karate provincials

Members of the Southern Interior Karate Team brought back medals following the Karate B.C. Provincial Championships in Richmond.

Members of the Southern Interior Karate Team brought back medals following the Karate B.C. Provincial Championships in Richmond on the weekend.

A total of 60 members of the team won 52 medals including 15 gold, 18 silver, 19 bronze and two special awards.

More than 500 competitors were at the championships at the Olympic Oval.

This event was also the first time any provincial sport organization in the province has had live streaming of the provincial championships on the Internet.

Taneda Karate Dojo, which works with numerous Summerland athletes, brought 39 of the medals, including 11 gold, 13 silver and 15 bronze.

Claire Boothe led the medal count winning gold in the women’s under 50 kilogram Kumite and gold in the U21 under 53 kilogram Kumite.

Boothe defeated the reigning Commonwealth Games champion to win the final match.

Anne Ross also won two gold medals. She took gold in master’s black belt Kata and Kumite.

She was also a referee in the tournament and a was awarded referee of the tournament.

Darian Lewis won silver in intermediate weapons Kata and bronze in men’s intermediate Kata and Kumite.

Canadian national champion Jackson Tribe won gold in the boys 16 and 17 under 76 kilogram Kumite.

Other multiple medal winners were Ian Jones with one gold and one silver, Jodi Bartier with one gold and one silver, Jessica Michaud with one gold and one silver, Takeshi Smith with one gold and one bronze, Katie Becker with two silver, Tyler Marshall with one silver and one bronze, Rita Becker with one silver and one bronze, Rhiannon Jones with one silver and one bronze and Will Wright with two bronze medals.

Other medalists were Emily Jones with a gold, Max Gainey, Owen McRann, Gurkamal Kaloty, Sukhresh Kaloty and Brett Michaud with one silver each and Marcus Bartier, Paige Clifton, Caleb Enns, Taylor Hunter, Zack Stevens and Matt Taneda with one bronze each.

McRann was one of three people nominated for the Junior Sportsmanship Award. This award is given to one young athlete who shows exemplary sportsmanship at the provincial championships.

The Southern Interior team was coached by Chris Taneda, Mike Ditson and Darren Harpe.