Sports

Scoreboard

Curling

Summerland Curling Club

Results: Feb. 20 to 24

Monday morning senior men: Paul Martin defeated Jim Tompkins, Bob Ezart defeated Doug Steinke, Geordie Taylor defeated Stan Green, Lionel Coleman defeated Paul Cowen.

Monday evening men: Gary Raymond defeated Rick Drewnisz, Rob Robinson defeated Steve Clement, Mike Lemke defeated Ken Rae, Stan Green defeated Russ Lemke.

Tuesday morning mixed: Hector Cartier defeated Les Allen, Jules Dore defeated Bill Penman, Jerry Lidin tied Ev Gillespie, Art Zilkie defeated John Nicolson.

Tuesday evening ladies: Betty Raymond tied Sue Johnston, Wendi Archer tied Bev Skinner, Lil Blashko defeated Gail Ostaficiuk.

Wednesday morning senior men: Don Skinner defeated Paul Martin, Stan Green defeated Doug Steinke, Paul Cowen defeated Geordie Taylor, Jim Tompkins defeated Bob Ezart.

Wednesday evening men: Gary Wingerak defeated Eric Cooper, Dave Gartrell tied Gary Geiger, Glen Brennan defeated Dave Tether, Gary Raymond defeated Ken Rae.

Thursday morning ladies: Diane Krancenblum defeated Ev Gillespie, Betty Raymond defeated RoseMarie Fenrich, Diana Leitch defeated Rose McNeill.

Thursday evening open: Glen Brennan defeated Gary Raymond, Russ Lemke defeated Barry Borrett, Eric Johnson defeated Ken Rae, Don St. John defeated Dale Abrey.

Friday evening mixed: Nick Machuik defeated Ed Harris, Ron Robinson tied Olly Egilson, Don Bell defeated Stella Wowk.

Friday late evening mixed: Paul Monaghan defeated Blair Stuckey, Dave Hood defeated Bill Dube, Ian Rogers defeated Tracy Waddington.

Tip of the week: Once the game has started the rotation of the players cannot change.

Bowling

Vineyard Lanes and Bistro

Results: Feb. 20 to 24

Tuesday Morning Club 55+: women’s high single, Sharon Lagarde, 250; men’s high single, Jim Hayes, 147; women’s high triple, Gayle Grant, 577; men’s high triple, Jim Hayes, 437; team high single, Challengers, 639; team high triple, Challengers, 1,684; top team points, Challengers, 10.

Tuesday Afternoon Club 55+: women’s high single, Gayle Grant, 202; men’s high single, Irv Taylor, 209; women’s high triple, Gayle Grant, 530; men’s high triple, Irv Taylor, 551; team high single, Lucky Strikes, 729; team high triple, Lucky Strikes, 2,075; top team points, Lucky Strikes, 5.

Special Olympics: men’s high single, Carl, 241; men’s high double, Carl, 245.

Tuesday Harlan’s YBC Juniors: men’s high single, Cawston Tower, 156; men’s high double, Cawston Tower, 282; team high single, Summerland Strikers, 544; team high double, Summerland Strikers, 1,183; top team points, Summerland Strikers, 6.

Thursday Morning Club 55+: women’s high single, Marg Dionne, 258; women’s high triple, Marg Dionne, 729; team high single, Alley Cats, 824; team high triple, Alley Cats, 2,217; top team points, Alley Cats, 8.

Thursday Coca-Cola Mixed: women’s high single, Sharon Armstrong, 217; men’s high single, Boris Fudrich, 248; women’s high triple, Sharon Armstrong, 584; men’s high triple, Stacy Brilz, 667; team high single, Mixed Company, 845; team high triple, Mixed Company, 2,258; top team points, Good Company 10.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Community Events, April 2016

Add an Event