Outstanding individuals, businesses and organizations have been nominated for the annual Business Excellence Awards, which will be presented next month.
Lisa Jaager of the Summerland Chamber of Economic Development and Tourism said 37 nomination were submitted.
All except one of the 13 categories received at least two nominations while the Professional Services and Employee of the Year categories each received five names.
“We’ve got the cream of the crop,” Jaager said.
She added that the nominees represent a wide range of Summerlanders, from many backgrounds.
In some of the categories, there is an eclectic mix of nominees.
Four businesses have been nominated for the Retailer of the Year Award. Three are downtown businesses while the third, Mac’s Convenience Store, represents a business category which has not normally been considered for the award.
The Business Excellence Award also has four nominees, with two recent businesses and three well-established businesses.
The new businesses are G2G Tanning Studio and Good Omens coffee shop, while Alder Street Autobody, Murray’s Pizza and The Glenfir School have longer histories in the community.
“I like that mix,” Jaager said.
The nominees have all been contacted and Jaager said they were each given the opportunity to accept or decline the nomination.
A panel of seven judges, from a variety of backgrounds, will now consider which of the nominees will receive awards.
“It’s a really interesting mix,” Jaager said.
“It’s going to be hard for the judges to decide.”
The awards will be presented at a gala on Feb. 5 at the Summerland Waterfront Resort.
Jaager said the facility can accommodate 130 people and tickets are expected to sell quickly.
Those who wish to attend should contact the Summerland Chamber at 250-494-2686.
Nominees
The following are the nominees for this year’s Business Excellence Awards. The awards will be presented on Feb. 5.
Business Excellence
Alder Street Autobody
G2G Tanning Studios
Good Omens
Murray’s Pizza
The Glenfir School
Citizen of the Year
John Arendt
Lisa Scott
Volunteer of the Year
John Bubb
Karen Hooper
Professional Service Award
Bob Isaak
Craig Dunbar
Dale Belvedere
Martin’s Cleaners
Sunoka Veterinary Clinic
Employee of the Year
Amanda Cole
Dona Leeper
Lois Simpson
Stana Dugo
Wendy Weatherhead
Home Based Business
DeLong Studio
Sidual Apparel
Sports Award
Al Mann
Brenda Ingram
ESHPI
Summerland Minor Hockey Association
Manufacturer/Industry
Phillip Young
Retailer of the Year
Edgy Petals
Homeside Video
Mac’s Convenience Store
Tones Hair Design
Tourism and Hospitality
Kettle Valley Steam Railway
Madam’s Jewels
Agriculture/Viticulture
The Market
Windmill Orchard and Apple Barn
Youth of the Year
Cidnee Vayenvich
Rebecca Fafard
Community Spirit Award
RECOPE
Rodeo Grounds Equine Development Committee