Greg Nixon

Graduates receive bursaries and scholarships

Summerland Secondary School Grade 12 students received numerous bursaries and scholarships at the school leaving ceremonies on Friday.

Summerland Secondary School Grade 12 students received numerous bursaries and scholarships at the school leaving ceremonies on Friday.

Bursaries

Canadian Parents for French Bursary Ashia Fredeen.

Carla Wiersma Memorial Bursary Evelyn Krieger.

Cliff Mercer Memorial Bursary, Tanya Curry, Faith McDonald.

Dora Turner Memorial Bursary Alix Varchol.

Doreen Tait Memorial Bursary Roz Neves.

Dorothy Riedl Memorial Bursary Jordan Stathers.

Dulcie Marjorie Doell Bursary Caylum Foley.

Ellen Lloyd Memorial Bursary Gemma Watts, Kara Hodson.

Faith Rebekah Lodge #32 Bursary Kieran Braid.

Fred Kato Bursary Natasha Sopow.

FutureBook Bursary Megan Sauer.

Gary Neil Blumhagen Bursary Gavin Bremmer.

George McEachern Memorial Bursary (Legion) Levi Godard.

Gerard McHale Memorial Bursary Nathan Barg.

Glenfir School Society Legacy Award Corwin Shanner.

Glenn Blystone Bursary Allehea Bowen.

Gordon Ritchie Bursary Tameus Venkataraman, Iqra Barlas.

Gordon Smith Rotary Club Bursary Megan Sauer, Joe Stead.

Hubert James Gibbs Bursary Lise Fisher.

Ivan and Stevie Ross Bursary Emily Henderson.

Ivy Mason Bursary Leonie Zang.

Janet Ritchie Bursary Kelsea O’Gorman.

Jen and Bob Tingley Bursary Jen Lukiv.

Joseph Lamb Memorial Bursary Paige Burke.

Karen Laidman Memorial Bursary Kylie Erb.

Ken Boothe Memorial Bursary Megan Noseworthy.

Kinsmen Club of Summerland Bursary Faith McDonald.

Kiwanis Club of Summerland Bursary Erin Detchkoff.

Kiwanis Club of Summerland – John Tamblyn Memorial Bursary Simon Bergman.

Kyle McKenzie Memorial Bursary Kaiden Jackson.

Kyra Holt, Community Friends Award Arizona Sieben.

Ladies Auxiliary to the Royal Canadian Legion Bursary Jacob Stead, Levi Godard.

Leona Claes Memorial Music Award Bursary Evelyn Krieger.

Magda Fenwick Bursary Laura Kohan.

Mina Elizabeth Millie Bursary Jessa Barber.

Okanagan College Community Spirit Award Michaela Brown.

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale Society Bursary Maddy Campbell.

Okanagan Hindu Temple and Culture Society Bursary Gemma Watts.

Okanagan Skaha Principal/V. P. Association Bursary Noah Eaton.

Okanagan Skaha Teachers’ Union Education Bursary Andrew Broadbent, Jordan Stathers.

Order of the Eastern Star – Edina Chapter #33 Emily Henderson.

Pat and Howard Jordan Bursary Ali Parker.

Paul and Goldie Charles Memorial Bursary Levi Godard.

Pennie Jamieson Memorial Bursary Lina Campagnaro.

Penny Lane – Art Sewell Memorial Bursary Patricia Gove.

Penny Lane – Bela Blystone Memorial Bursary Alana Goodman.

Penticton and District Community Resources Hailey Baron.

Ralph MacKenzie Scott Bursary Tyler Lemke.

Registered Massage Therapists Bursary Alana Goodman.

Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 22 Bursary Michaela Brown, Dakota Deane.

Ruth Dale Memorial Bursary Kassandra Planiden.

Sam Hanon Memorial Bursary Jordan Johnson.

St. Stephens Anglican Church Bursary Tristan Knoll.

Summerland Baptist Church Bursary Steven Cogbill.

Summerland Builder’s Mart Bursary Nathan Barg.

Summerland Chamber of Commerce Maddy Campbell.

Summerland Community Arts Council Bursary Ashia Fredeen.

Summerland and District Credit Union Bursary Shannon Clark, Nicole Fofonoff, Jacob Lusted, Emma McDowall, Beth Thomas.

Summerland Golf and Country Club Bursary Kristian Degan.

Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Endowment Bursary Coleton Ashton.

Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Bursary Michaela Brown, Cameron Weir, Megan Sauer, Tyra Eacott.

Summerland Sportsmen’s Association Bursary Jonah Cadieux-Johnson.

Summerland Women’s Fitness Society Savina Singh.

Summerland Women’s Institute Bursary Katie Becker.

Summerland Yacht Club Bursary Breanne Harker.

Thelma Rothwell Bursary Tori Craig, Tristan Knoll.

Tom Kato Award Bursary Evan Sorenson.

Vivian Hopkins Memorial Bursary Jennifer Rich, Simon Bergman.

Wish, Kwok and Associates Billy Woodland.

Scholarships

Dogwood District 67 Authority Award Nicole Fofonoff, Megan Noseworthy, Erin Detchkoff, Kelsea O’Gorman, Kylie Erb, Evelyn Krieger, Emily Henderson, Ashia Fredeen, Steven Cogbill, Corwin Shanner, Gemma Watts, Simon Bergman.

Iris A. Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship Megan Sauer, Tameus Venkataramen, Levi Godard.

Janet Ritchie Award of Excellence Scholarship Lina Campagnaro.

Kinsmen Club of Summerland Scholarship Corwin Shanner.

Manders Memorial Scholarship Evelyn Krieger.

Matsu Memorial (Verrier) Scholarship Jessa Barber.

Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Scholarship Coleton Ashton.

Penticton Medical Society Scholarship Jessa Barber.

Summerland Secondary School Award of Excellence Scholarship Ashia Fredeen.

Summerland Scholarship Simon Bergmann.