Keith Dixon inspects the preserves on display. The 105th Annual Summerland Fall Fair was held this past weekend

Fall Fair awards and trophies presented

The 105th annual Summerland Fall Fair was held Sept. 13 and 14.

The 105th annual Summerland Fall Fair was held Sept. 13 and 14.

Tait Memorial Bowl for best table arrangement: Ann Gregoire.

Most promising artist ages nine to 11: Averi Boerboom.

Summerland Credit Union Trophy for junior art high aggregate: Averi Boerboom.

Most promising artist ages six to eight: Brix Corday.

Hallquist Family Shield for most creative junior entry: Caleb Millard.

Eagles Trophy for junior handwork high aggregate: Cassidy Lawrence.

Most promising artist ages 12 to 15: Claire Bowyer.

Robinson Shield for junior vegetables high aggregate: Daneal Burdick.

Denby Shield for adult vegetables high aggregate: David Wiens.

Art Club Trophy for handicraft and hobbies high aggregate: Dianne Roberge.

Summerland Teachers Association best overall short story: Emma Jones.

Hollinger Trophy for intermediate vegetables high aggregate: Gunnar Martens.

Junior Fruit Trophy high aggregate: Gunnar Martens.

Most promising artist under five years: Haili Salazar.

C.A. Walter Trophy for best apples: Janine Jell.

Eagles Aux. 3083 Trophy for junior photography high aggregate: Lily Keys.

Halleran Cup for junior handicrafts and hobbies: Lily Keys.

McLaughlin Trophy for recycled or repurposed most creative entry: Lily Keys.

Elliott Trophy for best cactus dahlia: Linda McIntosh.

Noca Cup for best asters: Linda McIntosh.

T.S. Manning Trophy for adult flowers high aggregate: Linda McIntosh.

W.H. Malkin Cup for best dahlias: Linda McIntosh.

Arthur Halleran Memorial Trophy for best decorated table: Marylou Dunn.

Gus Bisschop Trophy for best Grade 5 garden: Matthew Lowery.

Wright Trophy for best plate of vegetables: Matthew Lowery.

Una Inglis Memorial Bowl for adult handwork high aggregate: Opal Kenzle.

Volk Trophy for adult photography high aggregate: Robyn Deyoung.

Summerland 5¢ to $1 Store Trophy for best model: Rosy Salazar.

E. Scott Homemaker Cup for baking high aggregate; Ruth Zella.

Nat May Memorial Cup for best dahlia bloom: Sheila Robertson.

Gallop Trophy for junior high aggregate: Stephanie Teo.

Bess Halleran Memorial for dairy high aggregate: Susan Kast.

CHOR Shield for wine, beer and cider high aggregate: William Chidlow.

Sumac Ridge Estate Winery for best grape wine: William Chidlow.

BCFGA Trophy for adult fruit high aggregate: Wim Boerboom.

Lord T.G. Shaughnessy for Okanagan fruit bowl display: Wim Boerboom.

People’s Choice Award for quilting: Karen Jeffery for her Celebrate the Year quilt.

S.E.A. High Aggregate: Phillis Zella.

Not awarded: Atkinson Bowl for best basket, C. Napier Higgin Cup for best annuals, F.R. Ganzeveld Cup for best gladioli, Faggetter Trophy for best overall caged animals adult, Kay Gollnick Memorial for junior animals best overall, Palmer Cup for best begonias and S.E.A. Junior Livestock best overall.