Matt Lowery was the winner of the Gus Bisschop Trophy

Fall Fair adult results

The following are the adult winners in the Summerland Fall Fair. The youth winners will be listed on Oct. 2.

The following are the adult winners in the Summerland Fall Fair. The youth winners will be listed in the Oct. 2 edition of the Summerland Review.

Adult

A Fruit

A Apples

AA1 Spartan: First David Wiens, second Tom Kinvig, third Wim Boerboom.

AA2 Sunrise: First Tom Kinvig, second Wim Boerboom.

AA3 Ambrosia: First Janine Jell, second Tom Kinvig.

AA4 Fuji: First Wim Boerboom, second Wim Bboerboom.

AA5 New or experimental variety: First Tom Kinvig, second Wim Boerboom, third Wim Boerboom.

AA6 Jonagold: first Wim Boerboom.

AA7 Gala: First Janine Jell, second Wim Boerboom third David Wiens.

AA8 McIntosh: First Tom Kinvig, third Wim Boerboom.

AA9 Golden Delicious: First Tom Kinvig, second Wim Boerboom.

AA10 Any other variety: First Janine Jell, second Tom Kinvig, third Wim Boerboom.

A11 Best plate of apples: Janine Jell

B Pears

AB1 Bartlett: First Wim Boerboom. second Brian Adams.

AB2 Bosch: Second Brian Adams.

AB4 Any other variety: First Wim Boerboom, second Wim Boerboom

C Peaches

AC4 Best plate of peaches: David Wiens.

D Other

AD1 Prunes: First David Wiens.

AD2 Plums: First Curtis Aguirre, second Ken Sobchuk, third Nicola Stohler.

AD3 Grapes, named table variety: First Lorraine Mactavish, second John Gordon.

AD4 Grapes, wine variety, red named: First Natasha Stohler, second Nicola Stohler.

AD5 Grapes wine variety, white named: First Nicola Stohler, second Alvise Varisco, third Katarina Stohler.

AD6 Okanagan fruit bowl display: Wim Boerboom.

AD7 Walnuts: First Sherry Sorensen, second Tom Kinvig.

AD8 Filberts: First Curtis Aguirre.

AD9 Biggest apple: First Janine Jell, second Robyn Deyoung.

AD10 Humour fruit oddities: First Wim Boerboom, second Wim Boerboom.

AD11 Berries: First Curtis Aguirre, second George Pugh, third Rose Varisco

AT1 BCFGA Trophy: Wim Boerboom.

B Vegetables

A Above Ground

BA1 Beans, bush: First Linda McIntosh, second Kelsey Wiens, third Sharon Barron.

BA3 Corn, sweet, named: First David Wiens, second Bill Austin.

BA4 Eggplant: First Bill Austin, second Rose Varisco.

BA5 Peppers, Hungarian, sweet: First Jane Martens, second Ruth Zella.

BA6 Peppers, bell, sweet green: First Robyn Deyoung, second David Williams, third Amy Trenouth.

BA7 Peppers, bell, sweet any colour: First Ruth Zella, second Alex Mackay, third Phillis Zella.

BA8 Peppers, hot: First Phillis Zella, second Jane Martens, third Raisa Wiens.

BA9 Tomatos, any colour but red: First Linda McIntosh, second Ruth Zella, third Craig Whitehouse.

BA11 Tomatoes, medium: First Rose Varisco.

BA12 Tomatoes, cherry: First Sharon Barron, second Kelsey Wiens, third Alex Mackay.

BA13 Tomatoes, Roma: First Janet Lacy, second David Williams.

BA14 Tomato, biggest in show: First Violet Lee.

BA15 Tomato, heritage: First David Wiens.

BA16 Vegetable collection eight kinds: First Sharon Barron, second Alex Mackay.

BA17 Vegetable collection five kinds: First Keri Wehlander.

B Root Vegetables

BB1 Beets, other: First Adam Payment, second Alex Mackay, third Sharry Hodgson.

BB3 Carrots, 4 to 7 inches: First David Williams, second Sharon Barron, third Linda McIntosh.

BB5 Carrots longest: First David Williams.

BB6 Garlic, standard cluster: First Bill Austin, second Emily Unger,

BB7 Onions, yellow globe: First David Williams, third Sharon Barron.

BB9 Potatoes, white: First Robyn Deyoung, second Sharon Barron.

BB10 Potatoes, red named: Second Alex Mackay.

C Melons

BC1 Cantaloupe, muskmelons: First David Wiens.

D Squash Family

BD1 Cucumbers, pickling, less than 4 inches: Second Sharon Barron.

BD2 Cucumbers, slicing: First David Wiens.

BD3 Cucumbers, green long: First Rose Varisco, second David Wiens.

BD9 Squash, acorn type: First David Wiens.

BD10 Squash, buttercup: First Bill Austin.

BD12 Squash, vegetable spaghetti: First Alex Mackay, seond Jane Martens, third David Wiens.

BD13 Squash, Zucchini: First Rose Varisco, second Keri Wehlander.

BD15 Zucchini, biggest: First Judy Kardoush.

E Miscellaneous

BE1 Herbs dried: First Alex Mackay.

BE2 Herbs fresh: First Ken Sobchuk, second Alex Mackay, third Sara Galpin.

BE4 Sunflowers: First Alex Mackay, second Ruth Zella, third Robyn Deyoung.

BE6 Vegetable oddity, unusual growth: First Tim Marten, second Violet Lee, third John Gordon.

BE8 Vegetable novelty unusual variety: First Rob Munro, second Danyele Lafond, third Alex Mackay.

BE9 Sunflower, largest head: First David Wiens, second Bernhilde Love, third Ken Sobchuk.

BE10 Sunflower, tallest: First Ken Sobchuk.

BE11 Any item not listed: First Rose Varisco, second Robyn Deyoung, third Ruth Zella.

BT3 Denby Shield: David Wiens.

C Dairy, Eggs and Honey

A Eggs

CA1 Eggs, brown: second Janet Lacy.

CA2 Eggs, white: Second Gerald Wager.

B Honey

CB2, Honey, extracted: First Susan Kast.

CT4 Bess Halleran Trophy: Susan Kast.

D Wine, Beer and Cider

A Homemade Wine

DA1 Grape, red, dry: First William Chidlow, second Alvise Varisco, third Cindy Friberg.

DA2 Grape, red, sweet: First William Chidlow.

DA3 Grape, white, dry: Second Alvise Varisco, third Richard Bard.

DA5 Fruit or berry, dry: First Andrea Ames, second Alvise Varisco, third Cindy Friberg.

DA6 Fruit or berry, sweet: First William Chidlow.

B Wine Kits

DB1 Red, dry: First Roy Jones, second William Chidlow.

DB1 Red, sweet: First Bill Austin, second William Chidlow.

DB3 White, dry: First William Chidlow, second Roy Jones.

DB4 White, sweet: First William Chidlow, second Bill Austin.

DB6 Fruit or berry, sweet: Andrea Spittal.

C Beer and Cider

DC3 Cider: First Adam Payment, second Kelsey Wiens, third Raisa Wiens.

DT5 CHOR Shield: William Chidlow.

DT6 Sumac Ridge Trophy Best Grape Wine: William Chidlow.

E Decorated Table Display

A Decorated Table Display

EA1 Special Display: First Marylou Dunn.

EA2 Special Display (Youth): Rosie, Hailie and Summer-Page Salazar.

ET7 Arthur Halleran Memorial Trophy: Marylou Dunn.

F Flowers

A Flowers

FA2 Asters, four colours: First Linda McIntosh, second Phillis Zella.

FA3 Asters, any colour: First Phillis Zella, second Linda McIntosh.

FA4 Asters, any variety: First Ruth Zella, second Phillis Zella.

FT10 Noca Cup: Linda McIntosh.

FA9 Chrysanthemums: First Linda McIntosh, second Ruth Zella, third Phillis Zella.

FA10 Dahlias: First Linda McIntosh.

FT12 W.H. Malkin Cup: Linda McIntosh.

FA12 Dahlias, cactus, three containers: First Linda McIntosh.

FA13 Dahlias, cactus, one bloom: First Linda McIntosh.

FT13 Elliott Trophy: Linda McIntosh.

FA14 Dahlias one bloom, disbudded: First Sheila Robertson, second Linda McIntosh, third Karan Bowyer.

FT14 Nat May Memorial Cup: Sheila Robertson.

FA15 Dahlias, miniature: First Linda McIntosh.

FA17: Dahlias, pompom: First Linda McIntosh.

FA18 Geranium: First Della Mitchell, second Ruth Zella, third Phillis Zella.

FA20 Gladioli, three spikes: First David Wiens.

FA21 Gladioli, one spike: First David Wiens.

FA22 Marigold, dwarf: First Linda McIntosh, second Alex MacKay, third Phillis Zella.

FA24 Nasturtiums: First Robyn Deyoung, second Alex MacKay, third Linda McIntosh.

FA25 Pansies: First Phillis Zella, second Alex MacKay.

FA26 Petunias, double: First Betty Barnes, second Phillis Zella.

FA27 Petunias, large single: First Betty Barnes, second Della Mitchell.

FA28 Petunias, single: First Ruth Zella, second Alex MacKay, third Linda McIntosh.

FA30 Roses, one bloom, disbudded: First Jane Martens, second Alex MacKay, third Betty Barnes.

FA31 Roses, fully opened: First Ann Gregoire.

FA33 Rudbeckia: First Linda McIntosh.

FA34 Snapdragons: First Linda McIntosh, second Alex Mackay, third Linda McIntosh.

FA36 Zinnias: First Linda McIntosh, second Danyele Lafond.

B Arrangements

FB1 Arranged bowl, not over 10 inches: First Ann Gregoire, second Danyele Lafond, third Sheila Robertson.

FT17 Tait Memorial Bowl: Ann Gregoire.

FB2 Decorative arrangement over 10 inches: First Danyele Lafond, second Alex MacKay.

FB3 Shades of same colour: First Linda McIntosh, second Danyele Lafond, third Lori Ducharme.

FB4 Mixed cut flower arrangement: First Bernhilde Love, second Alex MacKay.

FB5 Dried grasses arrangement: First Keri Wehlander.

FB6 Miniature flower arrangement: First Ann Gregoire, second Robyn Deyoung, third Lori Ducharme.

FB7 Collection of fresh cut perennials: First Emily Unger.

FB8 Annuals arrangement: First Danyele Lafond.

FB9 Bloomin’ Green: First Ann Gregoire, second Kaitlyn Nightingale, third Linda McIntosh.

FB10 Bloomin’ Music: First Linda McIntosh.

C Potted Plants

FC1 Potted african violet: First Emily Unger.

FC2 Potted foliage houseplant: First Emily Unger.

FC3 Potted flowering houeplant: First Danyele Lafond.

FC4 Potted cactus: First Alex MacKay.

FT8 T.S. Manning Trophy: Linda McIntosh.

G Handicrafts and Hobbies

A Ceramics

and Pottery

GA3 Pottery, hand built: First Tannis Hiebert.

GA5 Pottery, wheel thrown: Second Tannis Hiebert.

GA6 Pottery, wheel thrown, grouping: First Tannis Hiebert.

GA7 Pottery, sculpture: First Tannis Hieberg.

B Painting

GB1 Folk art painting: Third Donna Crompton.

GB3 Painting, portrait: Second Donna Crompton.

GB4 Painting, still life: Second Donna Crompton.

GB5 Painting, local scene: First Christena Tonge.

GB6 Painting, other scene: First Christena Tonge, second Ryan O’Gorman.

C Toys

GC6 Toy, not stuffed: First Kenley Spencer, second Kienay Spencer.

D Other Craft

GD1 Bead craft: First Violet Lee.

GD2 Drawing: First Sawako Higuchi, second Donna Crompton, third Dianne Roberge.

GD3 Jewellery: First Pam Barg, second Violet Lee.

GD4 Bird house: First Dianne Roberge.

GD5 Collection, six articles: First Karen Jeffrey, second Rose Varisco.

GD8 Flower craft, artificial: Second Dianne Roberge.

GD9 Flower craft, natural flowers: First Rose Varisco, second Dianne Roberge.

GD11 Ornaments: Second Dianne Roberge.

GD13 Scrapbooking: First Lorraine Mactavih, second Cricket Testawich.

GD14 Wreaths or wall hanging: First Violet Lee, second Karen Jeffery, third Dianne Roberge.

GD15 Woodwork or wood carving: First Ronald Kohnke.

GD16 Wood turning: First George Pugh.

GD17 Misc. crafts: First Ronald Kohnke, second Violet Lee, third Dianne Roberge.

H Handwork

A Clothing

GA1 Fitted or tailored: First Opal Kenzle.

B Hand knit

or crochet

HB1 Bulky sweater or cardigan: First Opal Kenzle.

HB2 Light weight yarn pullover: First Diana Graham, second Betty Barnes.

HB4 Socks: First Opal Kenzle.

HB6 Baby garment: First Opal Kenzle.

HB7 Vest, cape or shawl: First Opal Kenzle, second Diane Graham.

HB8 Accessories: First Judith Chidlow, second Pam Barg, third Krista Johnson.

C Stitching

HC1 Cross stitch: Second Opal Kenzle.

HC6 Stitchery, wall: First Linda Brussee, second Betty Barnes.

HQ Quilting

A Quilts

HQA1 Baby or child’s quilt: First Karen Jeffrey.

HQA2 Group quilt: First Pieceful Evening Quilt Guild, second Wendy Killeen.

HQA3 Miniature quilt: First Elaine Johns, second Karen Jeffrey, third Cathie McWatters.

HQA4 Quilt, hand quilted, bed size: First Emy Lakates.

HQA5 Quilted on domestic machine, bed size: Second Wendy Killeen.

HQA6 Quilted on long arm machine: First Annie Smirmaul, second Cathie McWatters, third Heather Cottrell.

HQA7 Quilted wall hanging: Second Heather Cottrell.

HQA8 Quilted wall hanging, hand appliqued: First Karen Jeffrey, second Marianne Strub, third Elaine Johns.

HQA9 Quilted wall hanging, machine stitched: First Cathie McWatters, second Karen Jeffrey, third Marianne Strub.

HQ10 Quilted wall hanging, machine appliqued: First Marianne Strub, second Beverly Pearce, third Heather Cottrell.

HQ11 Quilted articles, runners and placemats: First Karen Jeffrey, second Wendy Killeen, third Marianne Strub.

HQ12 Quilted articles, pot holders and pillows: First Wendy Killeen, second Marianne Strub, third Elaine Johns.

HQ13 Quilting, machine embroidery: First Karen Jeffrey.

HQ14 Quilted clothing, bags: First Betty Barnes, second Jenna Pearce, third Marianne Strub.

HQ15 Art quilts: First Joy Dye, second Karen Jeffrey, third Marianne Strub.

I Baking, Canning, Preserves

A Pies

IA1 Apricot pie: First Ruth Zella, second Phillis Zella.

IA2 Cherry pie: First Phillis Zella, second Ruth Zella.

IA3 Peach pie: First Linda Galpin, second Ruth Zella, third Karan Bowyer.

IA4 Mixed fruit or berry pie: First Phillis Zella, second Ruth Zella, third Kim Stansfield.

B Bread

IB1 Brown, from scratch: Third Ruth Zella.

IB2 Brown, from machine: Second Jan Higgins.

IB3 White, from scratch: First Sara Galpin, second Phillis Zella, third Ruth Zella.

IB4 White, from machine: First Kathy Harber.

IB5 Rolls, one pan: Second Phillis Zella, third Ruth Zella.

IB6 Fancy rolls: First Lorraine Mactavish.

C Muffins

IC1 Butter tarts; First Diane Hildebrand, second David Wiens, third Lorraine Mactavish.

IC3 Family favourite cookies: First Chantelle Meriam, second Phillis Zella, third Ruth Zella.

IC4 Favourite loaf recipe: First Phillis Zella, second Lorraine Mactavish, third Ruth Zella.

IC5 Holiday cookies: First Lorraine Mactavish, second Ruth Zella.

IC6 Baking powder biscuits: Second Chantelle Meriam, third Lorraine Mactavish.

IC7 Muffins, Okanagan fruit: First Robyn Deyoung, second Lorraine Mactavish.

IC8 Favourite slice: First Jan Higgins, second Ruth Zella, third Lorraine Mactavish.

D Contests

ID1 Nesters Market best apple pie: First Claire Bowyer, second David Wiens, third Kim Stansfield.

ID2 Rogers 100 per cent Wheat Bran and/or Flour healthy muffin: First Ruth Zella, second Kim Stansfield, third Chantelle Meriam.

ID3 Blossom Fruit Stand pumpkin pie: First Ruth Zella, second Phillis Zella, third Lorraine Mactavish.

ID4 Elsie Gamble family favourite cake: First Chantelle Meriam, second Faith Henrichsen, third Kaitlyn Nightingale.

ID5 True Grain Bread health loaf, whole grain from scratch: First Ruth Zella, second Phillis Zella, third Kim Stansfield.

ID6 True Grain Bread health loaf, whole grain, machine made: First Chantelle Meriam, second Ruth Zella, third Phillis Zella.

E Jams

IE1 Peach jam: First Donna Munro, second Lorraine Mactavish, third David Wiens.

IE2 Apricot jam: First Lorraine Mactavish, second Phillis Zella, third Ruth Zella.

IE3 Cherry jam: First Linda Galpin, second Lorraine Mactavish, third Andra Ames.

IE4 Strawberry jam: First Ruth Zella, second Lorraine Mactavish, third David Wiens.

IE5 Raspberry jam: First Phillis Zella, second Jane Martens, third Lorraine Mactavish.

IE6 Plum jam: First Lorraine Mactavish, second Sheila Robertson, third Phillis Zella.

IE7 Any other jam: First Sophia Jackson, second Phillis Zella, third Ruth Zella.

IE9 Jelly, light colour: First Ruth Zella, second Phillis Zella, third David Wiens.

IE10 Jelly, dark colour: First Lorraine Mactavish, second Jane Martens, third Ruth Zella.

IE11 Jelly, any other: Second Sara Henrichsen.

IE12 Fruit butter: Second Tina Martin.

IC13 Giant’s Head Vineyard Canadian wine to jelly: First Lorraine Mactavish, second Ruth Zella, third Phillis Zella.

F Pickles

IF1 Bread and butter: First Sheila Robertson, second Ruth Zella, third Lorraine Mactavish.

IF2 Dill, matured: First Sharon Barron, second Alex Mackay, third Phillis Zella.

IF3 Relish: First Robyn Deyoung, second Karan Bowyer, third David Wiens.

IF5 Sweet: First Lorraine Mactavish.

IF6 Asparagus: First Dale Belvedere, second Adam Payment.

IF7 Beets: First Lorraine Mactavish, second Betty Barnes, third Ruth Zella.

IF8 Mustard: First David Wiens.

IF9 Salsa, tomato: First Ruth Zella, second David Wiens, thrid Alex Mackay.

IF10 Salsa, fruit: First Tina Martin, second Andrea Spittal, third Jacqueline Doell.

IF11 Herb vinegar: First Linda McIntosh.

IF12 Chutney: First Jan Higgins, second Raisa Wiens.

IF13 Other: First Sharon Barron, second Alex MacKay, third Ruth Zella.

G Syrup

IG1 Summerland Sweets favourite fruit syrup: First RuthZella, second David Wiens, third Karan Bowyer.

H Canning

IH1 Cherries: First Ruth Zella, second Phillis Zella, third Lorraine Mactavish.

IH2 Apricots: First Phillis Zella, second Ruth Zella, third Jan Higgins.

IH3 Peaches: First Phillis Zella, second Lorraine Mactavish, third Adam Payment.

IH4 Pears: First Jan Higgins, second Lorraine Mactavish.

IH5 Prunes or plums: Second Lorraine Mactavish.

IH6 Other: First Phillis Zella, second Ruth Zella.

IH7 Applesauce: Second Lorraine Mactavish.

IH8 Pie or cake filling, mincemeat: First Betty Barnes.

IH9 Pie filling, other: First Phillis Zella, second Ruth Zella.

IH10 Tomatoes: First Raisa Wiens, second Lorraine Mactavish, third Sharon Barron.

IH11 Tomato sauce: First Lorraine Mactavish, second Sheila Robertson, third Betty Barnes.

IH12 Other preserves: First Dale Belvedere, second Alex MacKay, third Raisa Wiens.

I Drying

II1 Apricots: Second David Wiens, third Kelsey Wiens.

II2 Cherries: First Sharon Barron, second Kelsey Wiens.

II3 Peaches: First David Wiens.

II4 Prunes: Second David Wiens, third Kelsey Wiens.

II5 Arranged plate or basket: Second Kelsey Wiens.

II8 Vegetable soup mix: First Sharon Barron.

II9 Vegetable, any type: First Phillis Zella, second Danyele Lafond, third Sharon Barron.

IT20 E. Scott Homemaker Cup: Ruth Zella.

J Photography

A Photography

JA1 Kids and/or pets: First Naomi Delury, second Robyn Deyong, third Erna Schram.

JA2 Nature’s Wonders: First Erna Schram, second Robyn Deyoung, third Kristin Staley.

JA3 Four colour prints: First Robyn Deyoung, second Kristin Staley, third Serena Burdick.

JA4 Portrait: First Gisele Blouin, second Serena Burdick, third Lorraine Mactavish.

JA5 Digital manipulation: First Aidan Aguirre, second Kristin Staley, third Launna Vinnedge.

JA6 Miscellaneous: First Launna Vinnedge, second Ida Vergamini, third Kristin Staley.

JA7 Agricultural images: First Aidan Aguirre, second Robyn Deyoung.

JA8 Summerland Museum something old, something new: First Aidan Aguirre, second Robyn Deyoung.

JT21 Volk Trophy: Robyn Deyoung.

K Small Caged Animals and Livestock

No entries.

L Front Yard Bearuification

Sponsored by Martens Orchard

A Best Front Yard

LA1 Best front yard: Linda McIntosh.

B Eco-Friendly Front Yard

LB1 Eco-friendly front yard: First John and Emily Unger, second James Fofonoff.

M Recycled/Repurposed

A Crafted artwork

MA1 Under 15 recycled craft: First Garrett Kennedy, second Lily Keys, third Averi Boerboom.

MA2 Adult recycled craft: First Dianne Hildebrandt.

B Functional Item

MB1 Under 15 repurposed item: First Lily Keys, second Kenley Spencer, third Calum Keys.

MB2 Adult repurposed item: First Connie Davis, second Dianne Roberge.

MT2 McLaughlin Trophy: Lily Keys.